.. this is a "Sampler" page; a glimpse of the vast amount of information in the Honor of Clitheroe court records stored at Lancashire Archives, covering the period 1660 to 1910.  There are 36 volumes of Indexes, pointing to people and places in 88 Court Rolls (1660-1731) and 174 bound Libers (1732-1910) along with some 300 boxes of partially catalogued items 

    Below is a very brief extract from the Indexes to the Honor of Clitheroe Court Rolls for the Manor of Colne (with Forest of Trawden) - volume 4, for the period Easter 1893 (E:1893) to Michaelmas 1910 (M:1910).  Various Associations, Building Societies, Chapels and Manufacturing Companies are listed together with their respective trustees and/or directors


Bank of Liverpool Limited, Trustees (M:1907 / M:1908)

PONTING James Frederick

SHAW Thomas

WILDMAN James Lascelles


Blackburn Philanthropic Burial Society, Trustees (E:1893)

CRAVEN James

FOREST William

GREAVES Roger


Borough Land & Building Society Limited, Trustees (M:1896)

AINSWORTH John Richard

ASHWORTH Lewis

BUNTING Ernest William

BUTTERFIELD John

GRAVE Benjamin Horsman

HARGREAVES James

HEAP Edmund

HOLMES Henry James Ernest

JONES Edward

LANCASTER Jonathan


Bradford District Bank Limited, Trustees (M:1895 / M:1907)

ASPINALL George Goodwin

SMITH Prince


Brewery & Commercial Investment Trust Limited, Trustees (M:1900)

GARDENER Alan

JAMESON John Eustace


Burnley Building Society, Trustees (E:1898)

CLEMENT Leonard

PHILLIPS John William

SUTCLIFFE George


Clergy Mutual Assurance Society, Trustees (S:1900)

PUREY-CUST (Dean of York) Arthur Percival

PUREY-CUST (Very Reverend) Arthur Percival

WINCHESTER (Right Reverend Lord Bishop of) Randall Thomas

YORK (Dean of) Arthur Perceval Purey-Cust


Colne & District Cooperative Society Ltd, Trustees (M:1898 / E:1908)

BANK William Henry

DEWHURST William

DUERDEN Jonathan

GREENWOOD Freeman

SHACKLETON John William


Colne & Trawden Model Building Society, Trustees (E:1899)

FOLDS/FOULDS Robinson

GREEN Frederick

TATHAM Joseph

TITCOMB William John


Colne Catholic Club, Trustees (E:1905 / E:1906)

DARWIN John

MORONEY James

MORONEY William

WHALLEY William


Colne Cloth Hall or Piece Hall, Trustees (E:1900)

HARTLEY James

Continuing & New Trustees

DUCKWORTH Caleb

HARTLEY James

SMITH Harold


Colne Congregational Church, Continuing & New Trustees, Memorandum of Appointment (M:1899) 

BRACEWELL Watson

BROWN Charles Herbert

CHARNLEY Thomas

COCK John

GREENWOOD Samuel

HAIGHTON Joseph

KNIGHT Abraham

KNIGHT Calvin

SMITH Benjamin

STEPHENSON John

THRELFALL James [Joseph] Henry

WATSON Benjamin

WILKINSON John


Colne District of Amalgamated Association of Twisters & Drawers, Trustees (E:1902)

ALMOND Robert

DAWSON Alfred

TILLOTSON James


Colne Fire Engine Station, Trustees (M:1905)

BROOKER-CAREY Henry

CAREY Henry Brooker

CARR Edward

CATLOW Edward Smith

DUCKWORTH Caleb

HARTLEY James

HEWITT Henry

PRESTON Sam

SAGAR Alfred Parker

SMITH Arthur

VARLEY William Henry

WHITWORTH Arthur


Colne Nelson & District (624th) Starr-Bowkett Building Society, Trustees (M:1901 / M:1907)

DUCKWORTH Caleb

HIRST Thomas Asquith

PRESTON Sydney

PRICE Walker

SMALLPAGE James


Colne Permanent Building Society, Trustees (M:1898)

CATLOW Samuel

MASON Joseph

PICKLES Joseph Henry

PILLING John

WALKER Harry

WALKER Henry Mancknols


Colne Railway Street, Thomas Crabtree & Company Ltd, Trustees (S:1899)

BEAN John Addison

FOULDS Thomas

TOWNEND James


Colne Walton Street Shed Company Limited, Trustees (E:1893)

CATLOW Samuel

FRANKLAND Vincent

TATHAM Joseph


Craven Bank Limited, Trustees (E:1901)

PONTING James Frederick

ROBINSON George

WILDMAN James Lascelles


Great Marsden Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Trustees (M:1894)

SAGAR John

TUNSTILL Harry

TUNSTILL William


Halifax Permanent Benefit Building Society, Trustees (E:1903)

BREAR William

SCOTT Alexander

MURGATROYD John Henry


Keighley & Craven Permanent Benefit Building Society, Trustees (E:1901)

DEWHIRST William Henry

HARTLEY Arthur Danesbury

HOLMES Robert


Laneshaw Bridge Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Continuing & New Trustees, Memorandum of Appointment (E:1900)

BRIGGS Holmes William

CATLOW John

CROASDALE William

FISHWICK James

HOYLE Arthur Sugden

HUDSON James

JOHNSON John William

PARKER Isaac

PETTY Edwin Taylor

RILEY John

RILEY Thomas

SMITH Adam

WALTON Arthur

WILSON Thomas


Manchester & County Bank Ltd, Trustees (E:1907)

BARDSLEY Samuel

GRAY Nathan Parr


Marsden Building Society, Trustees (E:1893 / E:1907)

ECROYD Thomas Backhouse

VARLEY William

WHITEHEAD Smith


Methodist Connexion, Trustees (M:1905)

BLAKEY Robert

STANSFIELD William Nutter

WILDMAN James Lascelles


Nelson & District 451st Starr-Bowkett Building Society, Trustees (M:1898)

EDMONDSON John Hague, Trustee

LAWSON Samuel, Trustee

WALMSLEY Thomas, Trustee on dissolution of the Society


Nelson Bridge Mill Company Limited, Trustees (M:1903)

LANDLESS Charles Herbert

LANDLESS John Thomas

LANDLESS Richard


Nelson Cooperative & Industrial Society Limited, Trustees (E:1906 / M:1907)

ELLIOTT Israel

HARGREAVES Richard

LONSDALE John

SMITHSON Charles

THORNLEY John William

WHITTAKER John


Nelson Economic Building Society, Trustees & Committee of Inspection (E:1893)

CLEMENT Leonard

HARRISON John

HIRST Joseph

HOLGATE Thomas

MALLALIEU Harrop

RODWELL Frederick

SOUTHGATE George Henry


Nelson Edward Street Mill Company Limited, Trustees (M:1902)

RIDEHALGH George

RIDEHALGH Henry

RIDEHALGH James


Nelson Primitive Methodists, Trustees (E:1897)

BREWARD Thomas

HARTLEY David

RICKARD John


Padiham & District Permanent Benefit Building Society, Trustees (E:1903 / E:1908)

BLEZARD Alfred

BRIDGE Henry

CRONSHAW Richard

HORNE James


Provident Association of London, Trustees (M:1893 / M:1895 / E:1908)

BENHAM Walter William

McCALL Donald

PROFUMO Joseph, Managing Director

WHITELAM Richard


Trawden Brass Band Limited, Trustees (M:1897)

BROADHEAD Arthur

FRANKLAND George

FLOWERS Henry

HARTLEY Arthur

MARSDEN Edgar

PILLING Blackburn

POUNDER Jacob

STUTTARD John

TILLOTSON Willie


Trawden Cooperative Society Limited, Trustees (M:1902)

BANNISTER John

CHESTER Robert

DRIVER Herbert

HARTLEY Fred

IBBOTSON George

LAYCOCK Bannister

ROBINSON Robinson


Trawden Hollin Hall Room and Power Company Limited, Trustees (M:1908)

BARKER Ellis

HEY Walter Butterfield


Trawden Hollin Hall Shed Company Limited, Directors or Trustees (M:1897)

BELL Joseph, Director

BIRTWISTLE William, Director

BRACEWELL Hargreaves, Director

DRIVER Henry of Lane House, Trustee

DRIVER Henry of Winewall Lane, Trustee

DRIVER James, Trustee

LAYCOCK James, Director

LEE Andrew, Director

LEE James, Director

PICKLES John, Director

RILEY William, Director

TATHAM Hartley, Director

WATSON Dixon, Director


Trawden Independent Methodist (Zion) Chapel, Trustees (M:1898)

CATLOW John

DEWHURST Wilkinson

LAYCOCK Henry

PICKLES James

ROBINSON Henry

ROBINSON Roger

New Trustees ..

LAYCOCK Henry

PICKLES James

ROBINSON Henry


Trawden Literary Institute Limited, Trustees (S:1896)

BANNISTER Hartley

HEAP James

PICKLES William


Trawden Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Continuing & New Trustees, Memorandum of Appointment (E:1900)

ALLISON James

BANNISTER John Thomas

CATLOW John

COWGILL Brian

DRIVER Henry

HUDSON James

LAYCOCK Richard

PARKER Benjamin

PICKLES James

STEPHENSON Richard

WILKINSON Thomas

WOOD William


Trinity College Colne Company Limited, Trustees (E:1899)

HARRISON John Edmondson

PICKLES James, Trustee & Liquidator

PICKLES William

PIERCE Charles Henry

SHAW Hartley

SMITH Jim Wilson

TILLOTSON William Hartley


Winewall Cooperative & Industrial Society Limited, Trustees (M:1907)

HESELTINE James

PILLING James

RIDDIOUGH Ben


Winewall Good Old Way Sick Club, Trustees (M:1895)

CRABTREE Andrew

HARTLEY Leonard

HARTLEY Robert


Winewall Inghamite Chapel, Continuing & New Trustees (M:1900)

CRABTREE Andrew

DRIVER Henry

EASTWOOD Blackburn

HARTLEY Bernard

KINLEY William

PICKLES Richard

PILLING James

RILEY William

ROBINSON William Henry

RYCROFT Willie

WATSON James


Winewall Protestant Dissenters Chapel, Trustees (E:1895)

CRABTREE Andrew

DRIVER Henry

HARTLEY Bernard

WATSON James


Yorkshire Penny Bank, Trustees (E:1908)

MAUDE James Edmund

NEWSTEAD James Shaw, late Trustee

POLLOCK Thomas Frankland, late Trustee

SELLERS Henry Barker