Index of Names in Query Corner Names S to Y selected More Index Options List of Published Gazettes
 
SURNAME, Name DATE
SAGAR - Adela Christine (b.1853), Oates (b.1816), Isabella (b.1821 nee FIELDING), Henry (b.1801/1810) Oct-07
SAGAR - Ann (b.1836), Elizabeth (b.1841), Ellen (b.1843), Hartley (1845-72), Henry (1810-74), Henry (b.1838), John (b.1834), Mary (b.1833), Oates (b.1850), Sarah (b.1837), Thomas (1848-1908), William (b.184 Feb-04
SAGAR - Henry, John, Oates Nov-04
SAGAR - John, Margaret (b.1819) Sep-03
SAGER - (Edenfield) Jul-08
SANDERSON - Elizabeth, Jabez, William (b.1865) Nov-04
SANDERSON - Samuel May-04
SANDHAM Feb-05
SARSONS Feb-04
SAUL Apr-12
SCHOFIELD Feb-02
SCHOFIELD - Alfred Smith (b.1906), George (b.1854), Maria, Mary Ellen (b~1869/70) Sep-03
SCHOFIELD - Elizabeth (b~1884, d.1941), Elizabeth Smith, John Henry (b~1858), John Henry Smith, Maria (b~1859), Maria Smith (d.1917) Apr-06
SCOTT - Henry, Jane (nee NUTTER Apr-10
SHACKELTON - Elizabeth Ann, George May-04
SHACKLETON - Absolom, George, Job, Jonathan Nov-05
SHACKLETON - Ann, Sarah Ann (b.1838) Sep-03
SHACKLETON - Jonathan Feb-02
SHACKLETON - Sarah Ann (b~1838) Jun-03
SHANNON May-04
SHARP Feb-05
SHARPE - Robert Morrison, Adela Christine (nee SAGAR) Oct-07
SHARPLES - Alfred (1890 - 1947), George, Ivan (b.1935) May-05
SHAW Oct-06
SHEPPARD May-04
SHIMMIN - Winnie (Miss) Ramona, Douglas IOM Apr-09
SHORE - Robert Feb-03
SIMMONS - Amy Oct-06
SIMPSON Feb-02
SIMPSON - Alice (1861-1936), Charles, Cyrus (1854-1920), Fred, Ivy (b.1900), Linny (b.1897), Samuel (1888-1917) Feb-03
SIMPSON - Benjamin (d.1864), Alice, Hartley (b.1816), Ellen (b.1818), Mary (b.1820), Margaret (b.1823), Martha Ann (b.1825), Alice (b.1828), Jane (b.1831), Isabella Carr (b.1833) Apr-07
SIMPSON - Hartley, Margaret (nee PATE) Apr-07
SLATER Feb-02
SLATER - Anne Feb-04
SLEDDING - Sarah Sep-03
SLINGER - Annie (d.1945-46), Mary Elizabeth Aug-04
SLINGER - Joseph Edward, Margaret Anne Sep-03
SMETHURST - Betty (b.1806), George, Mary Oct-09
SMITH Feb-06
SMITH - Alice Feb-02
SMITH - Christopher (d.1933), Mary (b.1791), William - Memorial Ribbon Feb-04
SMITH - Christopher (d.1933), Mary (b.1791), William - Memorial Ribbon Jan-12
SMITH - Elizabeth (b~1805) Sep-03
SMITH - Ellen, Ellen (b~1800), Henry, James, Mary, Sally (b~1780), Thomas Apr-06
SMITH - James (b.1882), Michael, Thomas, William Nov-05
SMITH - James, Jane (1815-1881), Nancy Aug-05
SMITH - John, Lillian May-04
SMITH - John, Margaritte, William Lister Nov-02
SMITH - Margaret, Marguerite Aug-04
SMITH'S Nov-02
SMYTH Nov-05
SNOWDON - William Aug-04
SOUTHCOTT - Joanna (1748-1814 .. Joanna's Chapel) Apr-09
SOUTHGATE Dec-03
SOWERBY - Florence Nov-05
SPEAK - William, Jane (nee HARTLEY), Ruth, James Apr-10
SPELLMAN - Joseph Feb-04
SPENCER - Brian, Smith, Alice Ann(e) (nee DIXON?), Florence Apr-09
SPENCER - Jane Apr-07
SPENCER - John, Ann (nee DUGDALE) Jul-06
SPENCER - Sarah (b.1857) May-05
St.Paul's - Burnley Nov-04
STANSFIELD - Mary, Jonathan Jan-07
STANTON - Thomas, Bessie (nee HURST) Apr-09
STANWORTH Jan-10
STANWORTH - Jennet (Jeanette) (d.1892), Joseph Aug-05
STARKIE in Whalley, Huntroyde, Twiston, Halifax (Yorks), Huddersfield (Yorks) Oct-08
STEPHENSON May-04
STEPHENSON & Boundary Mill Feb-05
STEVENSON May-04
STEVENSON Feb-02
STREET May-05
STRICKLAND - Thomas Anthony Feb-03
STRUTT May-04
STUTTARD - Richard (b.1829) Dec-03
SUDWORTH - Peter, Olive (nee CHADDERTON), Grace, Peter, Marjorie Jan-09
SUTCLIFFE - Betty, Hannah, Ellen, John, John (b.1794), Jonas (b~1809), Tom Feb-06
SUTCLIFFE - Isaac, Mary, William Dec-03
SUTCLIFFE - Tom Apr-10
SUTCLIFFE-HAWORTH - Bernard Jan-08
SUTHERS - Hannah Oct-06
SWALES Oct-08
SWIFT Nov-05
TAILOR - Jane Sep-03
TANSEY - Cornelius, Edward (b.1886), Elizabeth Jane, Ellen Jane (b.1880), Hannah (b.1894), Jane Dec-03
TATTERSAL - Elizabeth Alice Oct-11
TATTERSAL - Ellen (b.1827) May-05
TATTERSALL May-05
TATTERSALL - Catherine Jul-08
TATTERSALL - Hannah, William, Hannah (nee BUTTERWORTH) Oct-08
TATTERSALL - James, Susan(nah) (nee CATLOE), Peggy (b.1805), Mark (b.1807), Mary (nee RILEY), Sarah (b.1827), James (b.1828), John (b.1831), Richard (b.1832), Ann (b.1834), Robert (b.1836), William (b.1839), Isabella (nee WATSON), Mary Ann, Ann (nee RUSSELL) Jul-08
TAYLOR Oct-06
TAYLOR - Allan (Carleton) Apr-10
TAYLOR - Auriol, Susan?, Elsie (Mrs) Jan-08
TAYLOR - Doris, Emma, George, Joseph, Ida Jul-06
TAYLOR - Sarah Ellen Nov-02
TAYLOR - T (Photograper) Standish Street, Burnley Apr-09
TAYLOR - Thomas (b.1817), George (b.1829), Nancy, Elizabeth, Ann (b.1853), James (b.1855), Mary Alice (b.1857), John (b.1859), Richard (b.1861), Sarah (b.1863), Ellen (b.1865) Jul-07
THEXTON - Agnes May-04
THOMPSON - Captain Atherden Feb-06
THORNES - Benjamin Sep-03
THORNTON - Elizabeth, James Jun-03
THRELFALL - Brenda, Edie Oct-06
TILL May-04
TILLOTSON - William of Great Horton, wife (nee BARCROFT) Apr-09
TIPPETT May-04
TODD - Ruth (d.1892) Nov-02
TOWER - William Aug-04
TOWLER - Hagar, James, John, Thomas, Thomas (d.1861), William Aug-04
TOWNSEND May-05
TOWNSON - Dean, Walter, Nancy (nee THORNBER), Bertha (nee PARSONS), Harry D (b.1920), Bessie Mount, Sarah A, Walter, Elsie Oct-09
TRIPPIER - Hudson May-04
TROUGHTON May-05
TURNER May-05
TYSON - Christopher (1879-1956) May-05
UNDERWOOD - John, Jane (nee POLLARD) Jan-10
VARLEY - William (Grocer), Jim Apr-10
VARLEY - Wilmer Haygarth, Bessie Mount (nee TOWNSON), Walter (b.1921) Oct-09
VEEVERS - Thomas Apr-11
VISICK/VYSICK - Theophilus, Elizabeth (nee MOYLE), John Oct-10
WADDINGTON - Edie, Elizabeth Ann Oct-06
WADDINGTON - Elizabeth Ann Feb-06
WADDINGTON - Harriet Oct-06
WADDINGTON - Mr Jul-06
WADDINGTON - Thomas Henry Aug-04
WADE Aug-02
WAKEFIELD - David, Hannah, Jesse Nov-05
WALKDEN - Alice Jul-06
WALKER - Albert snr Apr-08
WALKER - George H, Jane (nee POLLARD, nee UNDERWOOD) Jan-10
WALLER Feb-05
WALMSLEY - John Baron, Anne Jan-08
WALSH - Elizabeth, John (d.1903), Thomas Jun-03
WALTON May-05
WALTON Feb-06
WALTON - Ambrose (b.1802), Ann, Hannah, John William (b.1826), S J (female) Oct-06
WALTON - Donal Dec-03
WALTON - Hannah (Anna) (b.1814), James (b.1826) May-05
WALTON - William Jeckles, William Thomas, Elsie Jan-08
WARING - James Robert Apr-07
WATERHOUSE May-04
WATERS - Hannah Feb-06
WATERWORTH - Ruth Apr-10
WATKINSON May-04
WATKINSON - Peter Apr-10
WATSON - Isabella Jul-08
WATSON - Lambert, Aggie Roberta Barr (nee FULTON) Apr-08
WATTER - Caitlin Jan-10
WATTS - James May-04
WEBSTER May-04
WHALLEY - Grace, Ethel, Alfred Jan-09
WHEWELL - Richard, Ellen (nee CRABTREE) Apr-09
WHIPP Sep-03
WHIPP Feb-05
WHIT(T)AKER Feb-06
WHITAKER - Alice (1854-1928), Harold (1888-1930), James (1877-1923), Robert (1820-80), Robert (1875-85), Thomas Egerton (1879-87), William (b.1851) Aug-04
WHITAKER - Alice (b.1831), John, Thomas (b.1824) May-05
WHITAKER - Arthur, Joan, John, Sarah, William Dec-03
WHITAKER - Ian Jan-10
WHITAKER - Mary Feb-04
WHITAKER - Ormerod Sep-03
WHITAKER - Thomas, Elizabeth (b~1838) Apr-07
WHITE - Emma Jul-06
WHITEHEAD Feb-02
WHITEHEAD Jul-07
WHITHAM Feb-04
WHITHAM - Albert (b.1887), Benjamin (b.1851) Feb-04
WHITHAM - Bernard, Betty Dec-03
WHITTAKER Aug-05
WHITTAKER - Alfred, Hannah, Jane Ellen, John, Robert, Sarah Anne, Thomas Feb-06
WHITTAKER - Annie Jul-06
WIGNALL - James Apr-09
WILD - Elizabeth Jan-08
WILKINSON May-04
WILKINSON - Eliza Oct-11
WILKINSON - Hurdman mar.1847, Betty (nee SMETHURST nee MELLOWS) Oct-09
WILKINSON - James Mitchell Feb-03
WILKINSON - Victor Gawthrop, James Fred, Isaac, Henrietta (nee HOLROYD), Edna (nee DIXON), Phyllis (nee ATKINSON), Kathleen, Haydn, Major Oct-09
WILLAN - James Aug-04
WILLIAMS - Frederick James May-04
WILSON Aug-05
WILSON - (JOSIAH)HOWGILL Apr-12
WILSON - Elizabeth Feb-05
WINDLE - Hartley (d.1844) Apr-06
WINDLE - Mr Jul-06
WINNINGTON Jul-07
WITHAM/WHITTAM/WHITHAM - Robert & Elizabeth WITHAM, children Benjamin, Ann, Bernard & Mary Apr-12
WOOD - Joseph Nov-04
WOOLEY - Edward, Maria (nee BROWN), Hazel Apr-08
WOOSTER - Emily Jul-11
WOOTON Aug-04
WORTHINGTON - James May-05
WROE - John Apr-09
YATES - William, Ellen (nee ALMOND), Mary (b.1899), Amy (b.1901) Jul-07
YOUNG - Winifred, Steve Apr-08
YOXALL - Peter, Martha Apr-09

 Top of page 

LFHHS Pendle & Burnley Branch 2006-2012