Census (Surname Indexes) Histories (various)
  Memorial Inscriptions (Surname Indexes) Journals    
  War Memorials (Surname Indexes) Record Locations
  Parish Registers (Surname Indexes) Guides & Textbooks
  Newspapers (Surname Indexes)  
  Other (Surname) Indexes Unchecked and/or missing items
     
CENSUS INDEXES - Class G15
1841 CENSUS (HO 107/xxx) Piece Nos Folio Nos Book Nos
Barley & Wheatley Booths HO 107/506 Ed 5-7 1-27  071
Briercliffe with Extwistle HO 107/506
  Ed 25-27
1-44 070
Great Marsden, H of H HO 107/509 1-59  070A
Worsthorne with Hurstwood HO 107/510 1-26 070

1851 CENSUS (HO 107/xxxx) - Lancashire & Craven Piece Nos Folio Nos Book Nos
Altham HO 107/2253 44-58 076
Barley with Wheatley Booth HO 107/2254 811-834 071
Barnoldswick (part) HO 107/2278 172-225 076
Barrowford HO 107/2254 648-744 071
Bracewell & Coates HO 107/2278 145-162 076
Briercliffe with Extwistle HO 107/2251 94-146 076
Brogden with Amarillo HO 107/2278 163-171 076
Burnley & District, Street Index     076
Burnley HO 107/2251 163-601 076
Cliviger HO 107/2251 7-59 076 
Colne HO 107/2254 350-647 072
Dunnockshaw HO 107/2251 1-6 076
Foulridge HO 107/2254 303-349 072
Gisburn Area (part) HO 107/2255 5-152 076
Goldshaw Booth HO 107/2254 790-810 071
Great Marsden HO 107/2254 142-210 072
Habergham Eaves HO 107/2252 1-387 076
Hapton HO 107/2253 20-43 076
Heyhouses (Sabden) HO 107/2253 258-265 076
Higham HO 107/2253 228-257 076
Huncoat HO 107/2253 1-19 076
Little Marsden HO 107/2254 1-141 071
Ightenhill Park HO 107/2252 389-396 076
Marton - East & West HO 107/2278 132-144 076 
Old Laund Booth HO 107/2254 750-766 071
Padiham HO 107/2253 88-227 076 
Pendle - Borough HO 107/2251 147-162 084A
Pendle - Borough HO 107/2253 228-257 084A
Pendle - Borough HO 107/2254 1-834 084A
Pendle - Borough HO 107/2278 145-323 084A
Read in Whalley HO 107/2253 59-74 076
Reedley Hallows etc. HO 107/2251 147-162 076
Roughlee HO 107/2254 767-789 071
Salterforth HO 107/2278 192-251 076
Simonstone HO 107/2253 75-87 076
Thornton-in-Craven HO 107/2278 252-323 072
Trawden HO 107/2254 211-302 072
Warrington & District HO 107/2203 4-831  070B
Wheatley Carr Booth HO 107/2254 745-749 071
Worsthorne with Hurstwood HO 107/2251 60-93 076

Cambridgeshire FHS vol.185, Isle of Ely Piece Nos Folio Nos Book Nos
Ely HO 107/1764 4-794 209
Whittlesay & North Witchford HO 107/1765 4-787 209
Wisbech HO 107/1766 4-537 209
Wisbech HO 107/1767 336-615 209
Downham HO 107/1830 505-540 209
Peterborough HO 107/1747 956-1025 209

Yorkshire FHS vol.97, Cleveland, N Yorks & S Durham Piece Nos Folio Nos Book Nos
Arkengarthdale HO 107/2380 393-430 286
Hurst HO 107/2380 434-444 286
Marrick HO 107/2380 444-454 286
Ellerton Abbey HO 107/2380 455-456 286

1861 CENSUS (RG 9/3074, 3076-3082, 3184) Piece Nos Folio Nos Book Nos
Altham RG 9/3076 90-99 080
Barley and Wheatley Booth RG 9/3082 27-40 080
Barnoldswick RG 9/3184 1-72 080
Barrowford RG 9/3081 45-128 080
Bracewell RG 9/3184 164-167 080
Brogden with Admergill RG 9/3184 152-157 080
Burnley and District Street Index     080
Cliviger RG 9/3074 37-84 080
Coates RG 9/3184 158-163 080
Colne RG 9/3079 64-118 080
Colne RG 9/3080 1-120 080
Colne RG 9/3081 1-44 080
Foulridge RG 9/3079 26-63 080
Goldshaw Booth RG 9/3082 1-13 080
Great Marsden RG 9/3078 21-82 080
Hapton RG 9/3076 99-125 080
Heyhouses RG 9/3076 33-33 080
Higham RG 9/3076 20-33 080
Huncoat RG 9/3076 70-86 080
Little Marsden RG 9/3077 76-104 080
Little Marsden RG 9/3078 1-20 080
Marton-in-Craven RG 9/3183 129-137 080
Padiham RG 9/3076 1-12 080
Pendle, Old Laund Booth RG 9/3082 41-52 080
Read RG 9/3076 55-65 080
Reedley Hallows RG 9/3074 84-96 080
Roughlee Booth RG 9/3082 14-26 080
Salterforth RG 9/3184 138-151 080
Simonstone RG 9/3076 42-51 080
Thornton-in-Craven RG 9/3184 73-128 080
Trawden RG 9/3078 83-124 080
Trawden RG 9/3079 1-25 080
Wheatley Carr Booth RG 9/3082 53-57 080
Worsthorne with Hurstwood RG 9/3074 4-21 080

1871 CENSUS (RG 10/4154-4158) Piece Nos Folio Nos Book Nos
Altham RG 10/4154 100-111 085
Barrowford RG 10/4158 1-83 085
Colne RG 10/4156 172-197 085
Colne RG 10/4157 1-211 085
Foulridge RG 10/4156 140-171 085
Great Marsden RG 10/4156 1-73 085
Hapton RG 10/4154 112-150 085
Heyhouses RG 10/4154 21-26 085
Higham RG 10/4154 26-30 085
Huncoat RG 10/4154 79-99 085
Little Marsden RG 10/4155 1-189 085
Padiham RG 10/4154 1-20 085
Pendle and Burnley H of H     085
Read RG 10/4154 62-78 085
Simonstone RG 10/4154 51-61 085
Trawden RG 10/4156 1-73 085

1881 CENSUS (RG 11/xxxx) Book Nos
   see Microfiche and Computer Lists  
Great Marsden - (part) 085A

1891 CENSUS (RG 12/xxxx) Book Nos
Burnley and District Street Index 088
Padiham and Pendleside 084
Pendle Forest Area 085B
Pendle & Parts of Burnley, Index of full names, age & relationships, A-G part 1 339
Pendle & Parts of Burnley, Index of full names, age & relationships, A-G part 2 340
Pendle & Parts of Burnley, Index of full names, age & relationships, H-P part 1 341
Pendle & Parts of Burnley, Index of full names, age & relationships, H-P part 2 342
Pendle & Parts of Burnley, Index of full names, age & relationships, Q-Z part 1 343
Pendle & Parts of Burnley, Index of full names, age & relationships, Q-Z part 2 344

CENSUS LISTINGS Book Nos
Local Census Listings 1522-1930 069A, 416
Township of BAINBRIDGE in the middle 19th century (1842 & 1851 census) .. [G15] 345
Draughton (Yorks) Census and other records [G15] 440

LOCAL HARTLEY FAMILIES - Full Transcriptions Book Nos
Census Route (1891) and Hartley Name Surveys 029B
 Top of page 
INDEX & FULL TRANSCRIPTIONS of 1851 CENSUS - Class G15
Volume Registrars Districts Piece Nos Folio Nos Book Nos
Vol.1 Caton HO 107/2273 1-78 245
Vol.2 Wray HO 107/2273 79-182 246
Vol.3 Tunstall & Arkholme HO 107/2273 333-415 247
Vol.4 Bentham HO 107/2277 1-112 248
Vol.5 Warton HO 107/2273 242-332 249
Vol.6 Warton & Lancaster North HO 107/2273
HO 107/2272
183-241, 1-49 250
Vol.7 Lancaster Outer HO 107/2272 50-107, 526-588 260
Vol.8 Lancaster North East HO 107/2272 331-364, 461-525 251
Vol.9 Lancaster Central HO 107/2272 108-164, 278-330 252
Vol.10 Lancaster West HO 107/2272 165-256 289A
Vol.11 Lancaster South East HO 107/2272 257-277, 365-460 289B
 Top of page 
MONUMENTAL INSCRIPTIONS, TRANSCRIPTIONS & INDEXES (G18)
 .. with Pendle & Burnley Branch Book nos. and reference to
"Index of Local Churches, Chapels & Burial Grounds - Past & Present"
 
Location and Establishment Church Index Book Nos
MIs - Lancashire Graveyards & Burial Grounds: Whereabouts of the MIs   265
MIs - Where to find recorded Monumental Inscriptions - Yorkshire (1996)   019A
     
Addingham (Yorks): St.Peter  - 468
Addingham (Yorks): Wesleyan Methodist  - 469
Altham: St.James (index) ALT.CE.01 178A
Altham: St.James ALT.CE.01 179, 520
Arncliffe (Yorks): St.Oswald  - 431
Barnoldswick: St.Mary le Ghyll BWK.CE.02 130, 519
Barrowford: All Souls RC Cemetery BAR.RC.02 153, 393
Barrowford: St.Thomas BAR.CE.01 153
Barrowford: Higherford Methodist Chapel BAR.WM.01 153
Beamsley (Yorks): Methodist  - 470
Bolton-by-Bowland (Yorks): St.Peter & St.Paul  -  123
Bolton Priory (Yorks): St.Mary & St.Cuthbert  - 471
Bracewell (Yorks): St.Michael BRA.CE.01 130, 519
Bradley (Yorks): Parish Church, Cemetery, War Memorial, Village Memorial  - 485
Briercliffe: St.James BCF.CE.01 163, 402
Briercliffe: Haggate Baptist Chapel BCF.Bap.01 163
Briercliffe: Hill Lane Baptist Chapel (see Haggate) BCF.Bap.02 163
Brierfield: Providence Chapel BFD.Con.01 153
Brierfield: Quaker Meeting House BFD.Qua.03 153
Broughton (Yorks): Parish Church  - 486
Burnley: All Saints (Habergham) BUR.CE.01 182
Burnley: Holy Trinity, Habergham Eaves BUR.CE.02 182
Burnley: St.Peter (Parish Church) BUR.CE.15 233
Burnley: Bethesda Street Congregational / Independent BUR.Con.01 182
Burnsall (Yorks): St.Wilfrid  - 472
Clayton le Moors: St.Mary RC ALT.RC.01 182, 521
Cliviger: Mereclough Methodist Chapel CLI.WM.01 163
Colne: St.Bartholomew COL.CE.03 136, 396
Colne: Colne Lane Chapel (Baptist Burials) COL.Bap.01 136
Colne: Colne Lane Chapel (Inghamite Burials) COL.Ing.01 136
Colne: Cemetery COL.PC.01 144
Colne: Christ Church COL.CE.01 145
Conistone (Yorks): St.Mary  - 473
Cononley (Yorks): Parish Church, Village Memorial  - 487
Downham: St.Leonard  -  120, 403
Draughton (Yorks) Wesleyan Methodist  - 466
Earby: Wheatlands Cemetery EAR.PC.01 408
Embsay (Yorks): St.Mary  - 474
Embsay (Yorks): St.Mary, Eastby War Memorial, Village Memorial  - 489
Fence: St.Anne PEN.CE.01 155, 403
Fewston (Yorks): Meagill Lane Cemetery  - 475
Fewston (Yorks): St.Michael  - 476
Foulridge: St.Michael & All Saints FOU.CE.01 136, 392
Grassington (Yorks): Congregational  - 470
Great Marsden (Nelson): St.John the Evangelist NEL.CE.02 153
Guiseley & Menston (Yorks): Cemeteries  - 477
Guiseley (Yorks): St.Oswald  - 478
Guiseley (Yorks): Providence Primitive Methodist  - 479
Habergham Eaves (Burnley): Holy Trinity BUR.CE.02 182
Habergham (Burnley): All Saints BUR.CE.01 182, 411
Hapton: St.Margaret HAP.CE.01 177
Hapton: St.Margaret HAP.CE.01 182
Haworth (Yorks): Penistone Hill Cemetery - vol 1  - 490
Haworth (Yorks): Penistone Hill Cemetery - vol 2  - 491
Hebden (Yorks): Parish Church  - 470
Heyhouses: St.Nicholas (Sabden) SAB.CE.01 120, 403
Higham: Wesleyan Chapel SAB.WM.01 120, 390
Holme in Cliviger: St.John the Divine CLI.CE.01 163, 404
Horton in Craven (Yorks): Congregational Church  -  128
Hubberholme (Yorks): St.Michael & All Angels  - 480
Kelbrook: St.Mary the Virgin KEL.CE.01 180
Kettlewell (Yorks): Methodist  - 481
Kettlewell (Yorks): St.Mary  - 481
Kirkby Malham (Yorks): St.James  - 492
Lancaster: St.Mary Priory  -   124
Linton in Craven (Yorks): St.Michael & All Angels  - 482
Little Marsden (Nelson): St.Paul NEL.CE.04 153
Lothersdale (Yorks):  - 493
Malham (Yorks): St.James  - 492
Marton in Craven (Yorks): St.Peter MAR.CE.01 127
Melbecks (North Yorkshire): Holy Trinity  - 364
Memorial Cards & Ribbons  - 518
Menston (Yorks): St.John  - 483
Morton (Yorks): Cemetery sections 1 to 4 (new)  - 494
Nelson (Great Marsden): St.John the Evangelist NEL.CE.02 153
Nelson (Little Marsden): St.Paul NEL.CE.04 153
Newchurch in Pendle: St.Mary PEN.CE.02 120, 391
Oakworth (Yorks): Dockroyd Lane Cemetery  - 488
Oakworth (Yorks): Crematoriam Cemetery  - 495
Otley Road (Yorks): Cemetery  - 479
Padiham: Hall Hill Methodist Chapel PAD.WM.01 182
Padiham: Nazareth Chapel (Unitarian), West Street PAD.Uni.01 182
Padiham: St.Leonard (Burial Ground at Knighthill not done) PAD.CE.01 182
Pendleton (Whalley): All Saints  -  120, 403
Read-in-Whalley: St.John the Evangelist REA.CE.01 182
Rylstone (Yorks): St.Peter  - 484
Sabden (Heyhouses): St.Nicholas SAB.CE.01 120, 403
Sabden: Baptist Chapel Graveyard SAB.Bap.01 120, 403
Sabden: Pendle Methodists Chapel SAB.WM.01 120, 403
Skipton (Yorks): Christchurch  - 496
Skipton (Yorks): Holy Trinity - vol 1  - 497
Skipton (Yorks): Holy Trinity - vol 2, Raikes Road Cemetery  - 498
Skipton (Yorks): St.Stephen RC  - 499
Skipton (Yorks): St.Andrew United Reform, Trinity Methodist,
  Baptists, Friends Meeting House Water Street,
  High Street War Memorial, Town Inscriptions
 - 500
Slack Lane (Yorks): Baptist Church  - 501
South Craven (Yorks): Baptist Church  - 502
Steeton (Yorks): Parish Church, Cemetery, War Memorial  - 503
Swaledale (Yorks): (including list of Tenants)  -  046A
Thornton-in-Craven (Yorks): St.Mary THO.CE.01 126
Trawden: St.Mary the Virgin Churchyard TRA.CE.01 136, 389
Trawden: Wesleyan Methodist Chapel TRA.WM.01 136, 389
Trawden: Cemetery (former Primitive Methodist) TRA.PC.01 136, 389
Trawden (Winewall): Inghamite Chapel TRA.Ing.01 136, 388
Warton in Amounderness: St.Paul Church  -  125
Whalley: St.Mary & All Saints  -  406
Wheatley Lane: Inghamite Chapel PEN.Ing.01 146
Wheatley Lane: Methodist Chapel PEN.WM.01 120, 407
Winewall (Trawden): Inghamite Chapel TRA.Ing.01 136, 388
Worsthorne: St.John the Evangelist WOR.CE.01 163, 405
Worsthorne: Wesleyan Methodist Chapel WOR.WM.01 164, 405
Worsthorne: Hurstwood Baptist Chapel WOR.Bap.01 163, 405
 Top of page 
WARS: MEMORIALS, ROLLS of HONOUR etc.
NORMAN CONQUEST 1066 Class Book Nos
Companions of William 1, Duke of Normandy at Hastings (in drawer) E4 008
My Ancestors came with the Conqueror (includes name index) E4 059B

EUROPEAN WAR Class Book Nos
Loss of Piedmont 1795: (Local Men who drowned off the Dorset Coast) N433 143A

BOER WAR / 2nd SOUTH AFRICAN WAR 1899-1902 Class Book Nos
 Local Men at the Front, Lists of Casualties etc  - 298

The GREAT WAR 1914-1918 Class Book Nos
Colne and Nelson Times: War Album G192 034
Craven's Part in the Great War (Photographs and brief details) A11 032A
Earby: War Memorial Roll of Honour G192 277
Local War Records 1914-1915: From 'The Leader' G192 033B
Local War Memorials G192 117
Nelson Leader: Local War Records 1914-1915 G192 033B
Pendle Area: (in local churches) Rolls of Honour of local men in the Forces G192 114
Stoneyhurst: War Memorial G192 119
They Are Not Forgotten, author Fred Stringer  -  327
War Record of Nelson Grammar School 1914-1919, author Fred Stringer  -  328

WORLD WAR 1939-1945 Class Book Nos
Ceylon (Sri Lanka), Colombo (Kanatte) General Cemetery:
  WW2 Graves of British Persons
G192 181
Lancashire: War Dead of the Commonwealth (buried in Lancashire) G192 116
Local War Memorials G192 117
Stoneyhurst: War Memorial G192 119
 Top of page 
PARISH REGISTERS - Class G11
  .. with Pendle & Burnley Branch Book nos. and Reference nos. to
"Index of Local Churches, Chapels & Burial Grounds - Past & Present"
 
TOWNS, VILLAGES, CHURCHES and CHAPELS Church Index Book Nos
ADDINGHAM (YORKS) -    
  St.Peter: Baptisms 1600/1601 & 1612-1699  - 418
  St.Peter: Baptisms 1700-1776  - 419
  St.Peter: Baptisms 1813-1837  - 420
  St.Peter: Baptisms 1838-1863  - 421
  St.Peter: Baptisms 1863-1887  - 422
  St.Peter: Baptisms 1887-1917  - 423
  St.Peter: Marriages 1600/1601 & 1612-1754  - 424
  St.Peter: Marriages 1754-1812  - 425
  St.Peter: Marriages & Burials 1813-1837  - 426
  St.Peter: Burials 1600/1601 & 1612-1776  - 427
  St.Peter: Burials 1838-1890  - 428
  St.Peter: Burials 1891-1916  - 429
  Mount Hermon Wesleyan Reform: Baptisms 1861-2004  - 462
  Wesleyan: Baptisms 1840-1899  - 463
  Wesleyan Methodist: Marriages 1843-1899  - 464
  Wesleyan Methodist: Burials 1844-1995  - 465
  Wesleyan Methodist: Burials 1847-1956 & MIs [G18]  - 466
ARNCLIFFE (YORKS) -    
  St.Oswald: Baptisms, Marriages & Burials 1813-1837  - 430
  St.Oswald: Burials 1941-1999 & MIs [G18]  - 431
BARNOLDSWICK -    
  Chapels and Dissenters: Births, Baptisms & Burials ( + Salterforth) BWK.Dbg.01 132
BARROWFORD -    
  Wesleyan Chapel: Baptisms ( + Colne and Trawden) 1788-1837 BFD.WM.01 143B
BLACKROD -    
  St.Katherine: Registers 1701-1837 (LPRS 160)  - 358
BOLTON ABBEY (YORKS) -    
  Parish Registers 1813-1837 (booklet)  - 432
  Baptisms 1837-1981 (booklet)  - 433
  Marriages 1837-1929 (booklet)  - 434
  Burials 1838-1929 (booklet)  - 435
  Parish Registers 1813-1837 (microfiche)  - 436
  Parish Registers prior to 1689 (microfiche)  - 437
BRIERCLIFFE -    
  Haggate Baptist Chapel: Register of Births 1762-1837 (1841) BCF.Bap.01 159
  Haggate Baptist Chapel: Register of Burials 1786-1794, 1811-1857 BCF.Bap.01 159
  Quaker Burials: ( + Marsden, Heyhead and Foulridge) [G18] BCF.Qua.01
BCF.Qua.02
153
BRIERFIELD -    
  Heyhead Quaker Burials: ( + Marsden, Foulridge and Briercliffe) [G18] BFD.Qua.01
BFD.Qua.02
BFD.Qua.03
153
BURNLEY -    
  St.John the Baptist (Gannow): Marriages 1880-1900 BUR.CE.09 318
  St.Mary RC Church: Baptisms 1820-1871 BUR.RC.01 240
  St.Mary RC Church: Marriages 1825-1874 BUR.RC.01 241
  Towneley Hall RC Chapel: Baptisms 1706-1727
   (including names, ages & addresses of the 1820 Congregation)
BUR.RC.07 240
  St.Peter Parish Church: Registers 1653-1690 (LPRS 151) BUR.CE.15 290
  St.Peter Parish Church: Baptisms 1813-1824 BUR.CE.15 295
  St.Peter Parish Church: Baptisms 1824-1833 BUR.CE.15 305
  St.Peter Parish Church: Burials 1830-1839 BUR.CE.15 299
  St.Peter Parish Church: Burials 1839-1845 BUR.CE.15 300
  St.Peter Parish Church: Burials 1845-1852 BUR.CE.15 291
  St.Peter Parish Church: Burials 1852-1896 BUR.CE.15 292
  St.Peter Parish Church: Marriages 1882-1889 BUR.CE.15 326
  St.Peter Parish Church: Marriages 1889-1900 BUR.CE.15  
BURNSALL in CRAVEN (YORKS) -    
  St.Wilfrid: Burials 1813-1997  - 438
CARLETON in CRAVEN (YORKS) -    
  St.Mary Parish Church: Christenings 1838-1868  - 504
CLITHEROE -     
  St.Mary Magdalene: Extracts from Marriage Register 1813-1837
   (residents of Reedley Hallows, New Laund Booth & Filly Close)
 -  120A
COLNE -     
  Baptist Chapel Colne Lane: Births (Baptisms?) 1777-1837 COL.Bap.01 303
  Christ Church: Baptisms 1836-1900 COL.CE.01 317
  St.Bartholomew Parish Church: Baptisms 1654-1679 COL.CE.03 137
  St.Bartholomew Parish Church: Baptisms 1679-1697 COL.CE.03 142
  St.Bartholomew Parish Church: Baptisms 1698-1734 COL.CE.03 138
  St.Bartholomew Parish Church: Baptisms 1734-1773 COL.CE.03 139A
  St.Bartholomew Parish Church: Baptisms & Burials 1774-1789 COL.CE.03 139
  St.Bartholomew Parish Church: Baptisms 1790-1812 COL.CE.03 141
  St.Bartholomew Parish Church: Marriages 1654-1754 COL.CE.03 143
  St.Bartholomew Parish Church: Marriages 1754-1812 COL.CE.03 143
  St.Bartholomew Parish Church: Marriages 1837-1844 (Groom sorted) COL.CE.03 296
  St.Bartholomew Parish Church: Marriages 1837-1844 (Bride sorted) COL.CE.03 297
  St.Bartholomew Parish Church: Burials 1654-1679 COL.CE.03 137A
  St.Bartholomew Parish Church: Burials 1679-1697 COL.CE.03 142A
  St.Bartholomew Parish Church: Burials 1697-1734 COL.CE.03 138A
  St.Bartholomew Parish Church: Burials 1734-1774 COL.CE.03 139B
  St.Bartholomew Parish Church: Burials & Baptisms 1774-1789 COL.CE.03 139
  St.Bartholomew Parish Church: Burials 1790-1812 COL.CE.03 140
  Wesleyan Baptisms ( + Barrowford and Trawden) 1788-1837 COL.WM.01 143B
  Inghamite Chapel: Colne Lane Burials [G18] COL.Ing.01 136
DRAUGHTON (YORKS) -    
  (part1) Baptisms, Marriages & Deaths  - 439
  (part2) Census and other records [G15]  - 440
  Wesleyan: Baptisms 1840-1899  - 463
  Wesleyan Methodist: Burials 1847-1956 & Memorial Inscriptions [G18]  - 466
ECCLES -    
  St.Mary: Registers (part 2) 1632-1663/66 (LPRS 131)  -  
FEWSTON (YORKS) -     
  St.Michael & All Angels: Burials 1813-1852 (see also CD resources)  - 441
  St.Michael & All Angels: Burials 1853-1896 (see also CD resources)  - 442
FLIXTON -    
  St.Michael: Registers (part 1) 1570-1730 (LPRS 145)  -  
  St.Michael: Registers (part 2) 1731-1812 (LPRS 146)  -  
FOULRIDGE -     
  Quaker Burials: ( + Marsden, Heyhead and Briercliffe) FOU.Qua.01 153
GUISELEY (YORKS) -     
  St.Oswald: Baptisms 1813-1827 (part1 & part2)  - 445
  St.Oswald: Baptisms 1827-1841  - 446
  St.Oswald: Marriages 1813-1827  - 443
  St.Oswald: Marriages 1828-1837  - 444
  St.Oswald: Burials 1813-1827  - 447
HEPTONSTALL & CROSS STONE (YORKS)  -    
  vol i,   surnames A to F,  Baptisms 1594-1812 & 1678-1837 respectively  - 367
  vol i,   surnames A to F,  Marriages 1594-1837 both  - 368
  vol i,   surnames A to F,  Burials 1594-1812 & 1678-1851 respectively  - 369
  vol ii,  surnames G to J,  Baptisms 1594-1812 & 1678-1837 respectively  - 370
  vol ii,  surnames G to J,  Marriages 1594-1837 both  - 371
  vol ii,  surnames G to J,  Burials 1594-1812 & 1678-1851 respectively  - 372
  vol iii, surnames K to Stancliffe,  Baptisms 1594-1812 & 1678-1837 respectively  - 373
  vol iii, surnames K to Stanclyff,  Marriages 1594-1837 both  - 374
  vol iii, surnames K to Sq,  Burials 1594-1812 & 1678-1851 respectively  - 375
  vol iv, surnames Stand to Y,  Baptisms 1594-1812 & 1678-1837 respectively  - 376
  vol iv, surnames Standheven to Y,  Marriages 1594-1837 both  - 377
  vol iv, surnames Stansfield to Y,  Burials 1594-1812 & 1678-1851 respectively   378
HEYWOOD -    
  St.Luke Parish Church: Registers (part 1) 1733-1812 (LPRS 161)  - 365
  St.Luke Parish Church: Registers (part 2) 1813-1837 (LPRS 165)  - 401
HOLLINWOOD (OLDHAM) -    
  St.Margaret: Registers 1769-1837 (LPRS 148)  -  
HUBBERHOLME (YORKS)    
  St.Michael & All Angels: Baptisms 1663-1903  - 448
  St.Michael & All Angels: Marriages 1667-1837 & Burials 1663-1903  - 449
ILKLEY (YORKS)    
  Sacred Heart RC Church & Middleton Lodge RC Chapel:
    Baptisms 1759-1882, Marriages 1767-1810 & Burials 1759-1858
 - 467
KETTLEWELL (YORKS)    
  St.Mary: Baptisms 1761-1812 & 1838-1854, Burials 1761-1812 & 1838-1883  - 450
  St.Mary: Baptisms, Marriages & Burials 1813-1837  - 452
  St.Mary: Marriages 1761-1812 & 1838-1940, Banns 1825-1903  - 451
  St.Mary: Index 1698-1760  - 453
LEIGH -      
  St.Mary the Virgin: Registers 1701-1753 (LPRS 155)  -  316
LEYLAND -    
  St.Andrew: Registers 1711-1780 (LPRS 147)  -  
MENSTON (YORKS) -     
  Hospital: Burials 1890-1969  - 454
NELSON -     
  Marsden Quaker Burials: ( + Heyhead, Foulridge and Briercliffe) [G18] BFD.Qua.01
BFD.Qua.02
BFD.Qua.03
153
  Parish Church of St.Mary - Funeral Details NEL.CE.03 348
NEWCHURCH-in-PENDLE -      
  St.Mary Parish Church: Registers 1574-1754 (LPRS 154) PEN.CE.02 314
NEWTON HEATH (Manchester) -     
  All Saints Parish Church: Registers (part 1) 1655-1796 (LPRS 158)  -  355
  All Saints Parish Church: C & B (part 2) 1797-1837 (LPRS 159)  -  356
NEWTON-in-MAKERFIELD -     
  St.Peter, Parish Church: Registers 1735-1837 (LPRS 151)  -  290
OLDHAM -      
  St.Mary: 1558-1682 (LPRS 157)  -  346
  St.James: 1830-1837 (LPRS 165)  -  401
OTLEY (YORKS) -     
  All Saints: Marriages 1813-1825  - 455
  All Saints: Marriages 1825-1837  - 456
  All Saints: Burials 1813-1825  - 457
  All Saints: Burials 1826-1835  - 458
  All Saints: Burials 1836-1850  - 459
  All Saints: Burials 1851-1865  - 460
PADIHAM -     
  Nazareth Unitarian Church: Marriages 1874-2000 PAD.Uni.01 301
  Nazareth Unitarian Church: Baptisms 1839-2000 PAD.Uni.01 315
PRESCOT -    
  St.Mary, Parish Church: Registers 1727-1765 (LPRS 156)  - 325
  St.Mary, Parish Church: Registers 1766-1795 (LPRS 163)  - 384
RYLSTONE (YORKS) -     
  St.Peter: Burials 1838-1901  - 461
SALTERFORTH -     
  Chapels & Dissenters: Births, Baptisms, Burials ( + Barnoldswick) BWK.Dbg.01 132
ST.MICHAEL on WYRE -     
  St.Michael, Parish Church: Registers 1766-1837 (LPRS 150)  -  288
SLAIDBURN (YORKS) -    
  St.Andrew, Parish Church: C.M.B 1600-1670  -  143C
  St.Andrew, Parish Church: C.M.B 1671-1837/52  -  143C
STANDISH    
  St.Wilfred: Registers 1653-1732 (LPRS 167)  - 517
THORNTON-in-CRAVEN -    
  St.Mary Parish Church: Parish Vestry Meeting Minutes 1816-1839 vol.1 THO.CE.01 323
  St.Mary Parish Church: Parish Vestry Meeting Minutes 1814-1850 vol.2 THO.CE.01 324
TRAWDEN -    
  Wesleyan: Baptisms ( + Colne and Barrowford) 1788-1837 TRA.WM.01 143B
ULVERSTON    
  St.Mary: Registers 1813-1837 (LPRS 166)  - 412
  Holy Trinity: Registers 1832-1837 (LPRS 166)  - 412
URSWICK -    
  St.Mary & St.Michael: Registers (part 2) 1696-1837 (LPRS 132)  -  
WHALLEY -    
  Parish Church: Registers (part 3) 1653-1753 (LPRS 162)  - 379
  Parish Church: Registers (part 4) 1754-1812 (LPRS 164)  - 386
WHEATLEY LANE (PENDLE) -    
  Inghamite Chapel: Baptisms 1750-1866  - 395
  Inghamite Chapel: Burials 1750-1838  - 395
WIGAN -    
  All Saints Church: Registers (part 2) 1626-1675 (LPRS 152)  - 293
  All Saints Church: Registers (part 3) 1676-1710 (LPRS 153)  - 294
     
DEVON -    
  Aveton Gifford (Devon) Baptisms 1813-1839  - 335
  Aveton Gifford (Devon) Marriages 1754-1812  - 337
  Aveton Gifford (Devon) Marriages 1813-1837  - 336
  Church Stow (Devon) Baptisms 1813-1839  - 332
  Church Stow (Devon) Marriages 1754-1812  - 334
  Church Stow (Devon) Marriages 1813-1837  - 333
  Kingsbridge (Devon) Baptisms 1813-1839  - 331
 Top of page 
NEWSPAPERS, Indexes compiled from - Class A11
Title / Source / Location Class Book Nos
BURNLEY Newspapers: Obituaries & other articles 
  Surname Index 1852-1935
A11 001A
BURNLEY Newspapers: Obituaries & other articles
  Surname Index 1936-1975
A11 001A
COLNE TIMES: Births & Marriages 1875-1880 A11 060
COLNE TIMES & NELSON LEADER: Marriages & Deaths - Part 1 A11 118A
COLNE TIMES & NELSON LEADER: Marriages & Deaths - Part 2 A11 118B
CRAVEN HERALD: Index 1929-1966 (of articles) A11 197
NELSON CHRONICLE: Deaths 1890-1892 A11 063
NELSON CHRONICLE: Marriages 1890-1892 A11 062
NELSON LEADER & COLNE TIMES: Marriages & Deaths - Part 1 A11 118A
NELSON LEADER & COLNE TIMES: Marriages & Deaths - Part 2 A11 118B
NELSON LEADER: Local War Records 1914-1915 G192 033B
 Top of page 
OTHER INDEXES
Atlas / Maps Class Book Nos
Lancashire: Churches & Chapel in 1837 J 009
NW England: Catholic Missions & Registers 1700-1850 G1 068A
Scotland - Parishes, Registers & Registrars: Atlas & Dates of Registers (1993) G1 023A
Colne: Tithe Map Detail 1843 (Map & Name Index) H37 029A
England & Wales: Phillimore Atlas of Parishes (1984) G11 104
England & Wales: Phillimore Atlas of Parishes (1984) G11 105
Whalley: Ancient Parish & Its Chapelries J2 068

Ordnance Survey Maps   
Barley & Wheatley 1932 Barnoldswick, Salterforth 1914
Bashall Eaves, Chaigley 1914 Bashall Eaves, Waddington 1911
Brierfield 1938 Brogden 1911
Burnley 1938 Chipping 1933
Clapham Moor 1911 Cliviger 1931
Colne, Foulridge 1933 Cowling 1914
Croasdale Fell 1919 Dale Fell 1915
Dunnockshaw, Habergham 1914 Foulridge, Blacko 1933
Goldshaw, Roughlee, Wheatley Carr 1938 Harden 1911
Higham, Reedley 1938 Hurstwood (part) 1913
Little Bowland 1914 Marshaw Fell 1911
Nelson, Barrowford 1938 Oakworth 1914
Rimmington, Twiston 1914 Stanbury 1915
Thornton-in-Craven 1914 Trawden 1915
Worsthorne 1931 Worston, Mearley 1914

Clitheroe Court Rolls Class Book Nos
Court Roll of the Honour of Clitheroe (1567-1568) with surname index P421 189
Copies of Decrees from Clitheroe Court Rolls (1608, 1617, 1618) R1 008A

Convicts / Criminals Class Book Nos
Crimes of the First Fleet Convicts:
  Deported 1787 to Australia - alphabetical plus aliases index
G192 049

Directories Class Book Nos
Federation of Family History Societies Handbook 1998/99 G1 231
West Midlands: Guide to Directories - 1850 A2 109

Families / Pedigrees Class Book Nos
North East Lancashire Pedigrees & Surname Index G1 183
BIRTWISTLE, "Looking for Peter Birtwistle"   409
BARRITT of Foulridge. This Remarkable Family 1750-1850 G3 100
DUCKWORTH Pedigrees (kept in drawer) G17 101A
ECKROYD Pedigree (kept in drawer) G17 101B
EVERY-CLAYTON of Carr Hall, Barrowford G17 018
HALSTEAD of Rowley, in Worsthorne near Burnley G17 051A
HARTLEY Family Tree. (kept in drawer) G17 102A
HARTLEY of Bents & Halstead G17 102B
HARTLEY, Edward & his Descendants: Hartley Pioneers from America G1 235
HUGGINS & HEATON Family Pedigrees .. (Missing) G17 100A
The LAWS of ROSSENDALE and Upper Calder Valley  - 304
MANCKNOWLES, COCKSHUTT, JACKSON & WILSON (kept in drawer) G17 101C
The ORMERODS .. A Lancashire Family  - 309
RAWCLIFFE Pedigree .. (Missing) G17 100D
SAGAR of CATLOW by John Bentley   319
SMITH Pedigree .. (Missing) G17 100B
STANWORTH Family Pedigree G17  -

Funerals Class Book Nos
Nelson: Funerals by Boothman, Joiners of Nelson 
  (3 books) 10.March.1924 to 27.April.1964
G1 210
Memorial Cards & Index G3 184

Lancashire Association Oath Rolls - 1696 Class Book Nos
Index of names G1 030A

Occupations / Offices etc Class Book Nos
Mining Industry - Index of Surnames (+ full name)
  Dates of Burnley & Blackburn Newspapers giving report of death 
  by accident and names of those giving evidence at inquest
M1 002
Mayors in Borough of Colne, List of Mayors 1895-1974 P551 207
Seamen - RMS Titanic Crew List N433 287
Textiles in Colne - Register of children at Thomas Mason's Mill
  Primet Hill, Colne 1887-1901
M312 044
Victuallers' Licences - Records for Family & Local Historians   415

Religion Class Book Nos
Jesuits: English & Welsh vol.74 1555-1650 part 1, A-F J1 229
Jesuits: English & Welsh vol.75 1555-1650 part 2, G-Z J1 230
Papists: Returns of Diocese of Chester (A) 1705 J1 003
Papists: Returns of Diocese of Chester 1767 (includes Lancashire) J1 217
Papists: Returns of Diocese of England & Wales 1767 (except Chester) J1 218
Protestation Lists 1641, Burnley, Colne, Pendle Forest, Blackburn J2 086
Protestation Lists, March 1641 J2 087
Quakers: A Collection of Sufferings 1650-1689 (names & places) J72 098
Recusant History: vols.8-23 1965-1996 (in storeroom, incomplete) J1 216
Recusant Rolls (2): vol.57 1593-94, an Abstract in English J1 220
Recusant Rolls (3 & 4): vol.61 1594-96 J1 221

School Class Book Nos
Colne: Sacred Heart RC Schools. Pupil Admissions 1888-1985 S3 263
Laneshawbridge: Registers of the Council School
  Transcript of admissions 2.Sept.1912 to 17.April.1961
S3 029

Surnames Class Book Nos
Britain: Dictionary of British Surnames (2nd Edition) G61 054
Cornwall: Handbook of Cornish Surnames G61 027A
Ireland: Surnames of Ireland G61 006

Tenants Class Book Nos
Swaledale, Yorkshire: List of tenants in 1680 G18 046A

Wills Class Book Nos
Colne & District: Index of wills proved 1545-1830 now at LCRO G13 238
Some Documents of Barnoldswick Manor Court of Probate Sec.4 347
 Top of page 
 The HISTORY OF .. ..
  .. with Pendle & Burnley Branch Book nos. and Reference to
"Index of Local Churches, Chapels & Burial Grounds - Past & Present"
 
Churches and Religious Bodies Church Index Class & Book Nos
Burnley All Saints, Habergham - Point Me A Finger 1849-1974 BUR.CE.01 [J2]  099
Burnley St.Mary Catholic Church - A Short History of BUR.RC.01 [J2]  051B
Burnley St.Peter Parish Church - Short History & Guide BUR.CE.15 [J2]  149
Catholicism in Bath, vol.1, no.65   [J1]  226
Cliviger St.John Church Holme in Cliviger - History of CLI.CE.01 [J2]  016
Colne Albert Road Methodist Chapel - 125th Anniversary COL.WM.01 [J6]  136A
Colne, Second Spring. 50 -Years Catholic revival in Colne 1871-1921 COL.RC.01 [J1]  069
Colne Waterside Chapel - History COL.IM.01 [J6]  262
Douai College Documents: 1639-1794, no.63   [J1}  224
Edmund Plowden, An Elizabethan Recusant Lawyer, vol.4   [J1]  219
Egerton, Walmsley Unitarian Chapel - Story of   [J2]  201
Haggate Baptist Chapel, Formation of  -  398
Letters of Allen & Barrett: 1572-1598, no.58   [J1]  222
Lisbon College: 1628-1813, no.72   [J1]  227
Nelson Holy Saviour RC Parish - A Brief History NEL.RC.01 380
Nelson Southfield Methodist Church, 1914-1970 NEL.WM.04 [J6]  022
Nelson St.George RC Church & School, Walverden - History of NEL.RC.02 [J2]  236
Pendle, Quakers in Pendle BFD.Qua.01-.03 [J72]  017
Sabran Letter Book: 1713-15, no.62   [J1]  223
Spain and the Jacobean Catholics vol.1: 1603-1612, no.64   [J1]  225
College of St.Gregory Seville 1592-1767, no.73   [J1]  228

Organisations and Occupations Class Book Nos
Burnley: Burnley Traders Remembered M81 051
The Colne Giants - The forgotten world of Knur and Spell  -  338
Glen Mills - A Century of Change  - 410
History of Textiles M312 103
Nelson: Co-operative & Industrial Society: Jubilee Souvenir 1860-1910 M 232
Nelson: Lancashire Fire Brigade. 52nd Annual Demonstration, Nelson 1927 R4 031
Nelson: Local Organisations & Societies (1982) & Local Firms (1977) T99 095
Memories of Colne (Mrs Cryer, Colne Times 1901)  - 385
History of Textiles M312 103
Victuallers' Licences - Records for Family & Local Historians  - 415
     

Places Class Book Nos
Burnley, Colne & Nelson: 'Lancashire Milltown Memories' Q9 053
Colne, History of (1988) E2 061
Fence: History of the Parish of E2 015
Foulridge, Story of E2 055
Gawthorpe, Backcloth to E2 192
Habergham Eaves: Outline History of (now part of Burnley) E2 191
Historic Walks Around the Pendle Way C51 058B
History of Burnley by W Bennett, part 1 & 2 sec.1 349
History of Burnley by W Bennett, part 3 sec.1 350
History of Burnley by W Bennett, part 4 sec.1 351
Manchester as it is (in 1839)   387
Memories of Colne (Mrs Cryer, Colne Times 1901)   385
Mother's Relatives amongst Colne's Yorkshire Migrants   394
Pendle Hill And Its Surroundings E1 058A
Pendle Forest: Early History of the Forest of Pendle. Part 1 P414 059
Roughlee Hall - Fact & Fiction D41 058
Sabden Past and Present  -  397
Swaledale: Gunnerside & Healaugh Park E2/251 046
Trawden Forest: Annals of E2 061A
Todmorden, Yorkshire: Caleb's Letters, 1799-1814 (Methodist) G3 059C
Village Life in Medieval England (Earby) Part 1 by Jim Walker.  - 362
Village Life in Medieval England (Earby) Part 2  by Jim Walker.  - 363
Who was Who in Burnley  - 308
Wycoller: A Portrait of Wycoller G13 059A

Schools Class Book Nos
Nelson: St.John CE Primary School S3 212
Nelson: Walton High School - Centenary Booklet, 1895-1995 S4 006A
Earby: New Road School Remembered S3 204
 Top of page 
JOURNALS
Lancashire Class Book Nos
Burnley & District Historical Society -    
  Retrospect - vol.4, 5, 6, 7 1983-1987 A3 244
  Retrospect - vol.14, 15, 16, 1995-1998 A3 244
  Retrospect - vol.17, 1999 A3 253
  Retrospect - vol.18, 2000 A3 278
  Retrospect - vol.19, 2001 A3  -
  Retrospect - vol.20, 2002 A3  -
  Retrospect - vol.21, 2003 A3  -
  Index to articles in Retrospect - vols.1-19  -  -
Earby & District Local History Society -    
  Earby Chronicles: Editions 1- 5, 9 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998 G1 187
  Earby Chronicles: Edition 13 1999 G1 239
  Earby Chronicles: Edition 15 2000 Millennium Special G1 243
  Earby Chronicles: Edition 16 Spring 2000 G1 258
  Earby Chronicles: Edition 17 Summer 2000 G1 268
  Earby Chronicles: Edition 18 Autumn 2000 G1 275
Lancashire Family History & Heraldry Society -     
  'Lancashire' vols.11-17, 1990-1996 (in store) A3 205
  'Lancashire' vol.6, nos.1-2, 1985 (in store) A3 206
Manchester Genealogist - vols.27-32, 1989-1996 (incomplete) G1  -

Other Counties Class Book Nos
  Derbyshire FHS Journals: Mar - Sep 1999, Nos.88-90 G1 257
  Devon Family Historian: nos.37- 43, Jan 1987 (in storeroom) G1 256
  Sussex Family Historian: vols.5 -12, 1983-1996 (incomplete) G1  -
Yorkshire Dales - 'Friends of the Dales Museum at Hawes' -    
  'Now Then' - No.7 Nov 1998 A3 280
  'Now Then' - No.8, Nov 1999 A3 259
  'Now Then' - No.9, Nov 2000 A3 279
  'Now Then' - No.10, Nov 2001 A3  -
  'Now Then' - No.12, Nov 2003 A3  -
  Yorkshire, East: 'Banyan Tree' A 207A
 Top of page 
The LOCATION of RECORDS
General Class Book Nos
A Clearer Sense of the Census  - 506
Coroners Records: England & Wales: where to find deposited R17 042
Family Roots: Sources at the Public Record Office G1 026
Hearth Tax & Associated Oath Rolls (1985): where deposited P7 030
Illegitimacy, A McLaughlin Guide  - 511
Probate Jurisdiction: where to look for Wills, 3rd edition G13 030B
Public Bodies Holding GRO Indexes G1 285
Recusant History: Sources, 1559-1791 H352 005
Sources for Roman Catholic & Jewish Genealogy, vol.lll G11 040
Sources for Scottish Genealogy, vol.Xll, 1970 G11 041
Tracing your Ancestors  - 413
Tracing your Ancestors in the Public Record Office (1981) G1 038

Cheshire Class Book Nos
Cheshire Record Office Guide A2 195
Cheshire Probate Records G13 066
Cheshire Parish Registers at the CRO (1996) G11 194

Cornwall Class Book Nos
Sources for Cornish Family History  -  330

Derbyshire Class Book Nos
Derbyshire Record Office - Parish Register List  -  329

England and Wales Class Book Nos
Atlas & Index of Parish Registers (1984) G11 104, 105
Family History & Local History in England  - 509

Lancashire Class Book Nos
A Guide to Lancashire Records, 1750-1850: Textile Industry  - 360
A Guide to Lancashire Records, 1750-1850: Parish Administration, Charity & Law 361
A Guide to Lancashire Records, 1750-1850: Poor Law  - 383
Finding Folk: LRO Hand list of Parish Registers (1995) G1 038A
Lancashire Graveyards, whereabouts of transcribed MIs (Revised 2000)  - 265
Lancashire, A Genealogical Bibliography  - 512
Lancashire Histories, Pedigrees & Heraldry (1972) - bibliography G1 035
Lancashire Parishes for the Genealogist - LPRS Directory G11 366
Lancashire Record Office Guide: 1962 (The Green Book) A2 032, 399
Lancashire Record Office Guide: A Supplement 1977-1989 (The Red Book)  -  400
Lancashire Record Office Hand list: 1979 G1 107
Lancashire Record Office Hand list: 1986 G1 108
Local Chapels, Churches & Burial Grounds - Introduction  - 310
Local Chapels, Churches & Burial Grounds - Burnley & Padiham Areas  - 311
Local Chapels, Churches & Burial Grounds - Pendle & Marsden Areas  - 312
Local Chapels, Churches & Burial Grounds - Colne & Craven Areas  - 313
Methodist Chapel Records (Local): Lancashire Record Office J6 065
Microfiche Holdings: Pendle & Burnley Branch of LFHHS G1 186
Parish Registers in Burnley Library G11 067
Parish Registers in Manchester Central Library G11 069B
Parish Registers at Nelson Library G11 007
Parish Registers & MIs in Pendle District Libraries G1 063A
Registers & Census Microfilm: Local holdings, Nelson, Burnley, Leeds G1 113
Victoria County History   417

Norfolk Class Book Nos
Norfolk - A Genealogical Bibliography G1 215

Scotland Class Book Nos
The Parishes, Registers & Registrars of Scotland sec.8 352
The Registers of the Secession Churches in Scotland by Diane Baptie sec.8 353
Parish Registers in the Kirk Session Records of the Church of Scotland
 by Diane Baptie
sec.8 354

Yorkshire Class Book Nos
Bradford - Tracing Your Bradford Ancestors G1 208
Bradford Library - Tracing Your Family Tree (in drawer) G1 110A
Halifax - Calderdale Archive Dept. Research T1 112
Leeds - Registers & Census Microfilm Holdings G1 113
MIs in North Yorkshire - Melbecks, Holy Trinity  - 364
Northallerton - North Yorkshire County Record Office T1 111
Skipton Library - Resources for Family History G1 242
West Craven Methodist Records: Pendle Circuit of the Methodist Church,
  West Craven Section - records and archives for several chapels now
  deposited at St.Andrew's Methodist Church, Barnoldswick
J6 274
West Yorkshire Archive Service - Leaflets etc. G1 234
West Yorkshire Archives - Guide for Family Historians G1 110
York, Borthwick Institute - Guide to Parish Registers: G11 043
York, Borthwick Institute - Parish Register Transcripts: (1987) G11 037
Yorkshire Monumental Inscriptions, where to find transcripts 1994 & 1996 G18/251 019A
 Top of page 
GUIDE & TEXT BOOKS etc.
Armed Services Class Book Nos
Army Museums Information Sheet G192 057
Army Records for the Family Historian  - 516
Army Service Records of the First World War, Guide 19 G192 255
Army Service Records of the First World War   414
Guidance Notes to British Army & Army Pensions at the PRO G192 008C
In search of a Soldier, Shipping & Seaman:Records of the Registrar General G192 097
PRO Guide to Army Records G192 008C
Researching Military Ancestors: Organisations G192 056

Computers / Internet Class Book Nos
Computer Aided Genealogy G1 271 & 320
Computer Services - Bibliographic Extract A 211
Family Search on the Internet G1 269
Finding Genealogy on the Internet   321
Using Computers for Genealogy (2nd Ed.) G1 270
Web Publishing for Genealogy   322

Handwriting Class Book Nos
16th & 17th Century Handwriting (Series 1) A2 091
16th & 17th Century Handwriting (Series 2) A2 092
English Mediaeval Handwriting A2 093

Heraldry Class Book Nos
Complete Guide to Heraldry G7 010A
Old Town Hall, Preston - Heraldic Heritage G7 266

Ireland Class Book Nos
Irish Family History G1 004A
Introduction to Irish Research G1 004
Simple Guide to Irish Genealogy G1 198

Photography Class Book Nos
Dating Old Photographs R331 020
Family History in Focus: Photographs G19 036
Photographic Source Material: Pendle & District G13 237

Scotland Class Book Nos
Scottish Roots: Guide for Ancestor Hunters G1 023

Other General Items Class Book Nos
A Clearer Sense of the Census  - 506
A Hymn for Eternity (Wallace Hartley) by Yvonne Carroll  - 359
Army Service Records of the First World War  - 414
Australia: Births, Death & Marriage Certificates G11 045
Celestine: (a 'true' historic novel set in France) T58 196
Cheshire Place Names G 193
Cotton Everywhere, recollections of Northern Women Millworkers M312 284
Discovering Parish Boundaries P29 010
Discovering Your Family Tree G1 047
Family History & Local History in England  - 509
Family Names and Family History G1 283
Family Tree Maker .. The Official Guide  - 307
Formation of Haggate Baptist Chapel  -  398
From Family Tree to Family History  - 505
Genealogy for Beginners  - 510
Genealogical Services Directory 2000 G1 273
Generation Game G1 096
Glen Mills - A Century of Change  - 410
Guide to Local Studies Family History Collections A1 276
History of Burnley by W Bennett, part 1 & 2 sec.1 349
History of Burnley by W Bennett, part 3 sec.1 350
History of Burnley by W Bennett, part 4 sec.1 351
How to Record Your Family Tree G1 039
IGI: How to Use G11 106
Illegitimacy, A McLaughlin Guide  - 511
Information Leaflets A1 214
Information on some Churches in Pendle, Marsden, Nelson J 064
Lancashire, A Genealogical Bibliography  - 512
Lancashire Histories, Pedigrees & Heraldry (1972) - Bibliography G1 035
LFHHS Training Notes G1 202
List of Material for Family History Research G1 282
Lives & Times of Our Ancestors Q9 048
Local Historians Encyclopaedia (1977) A1 014B
Local Historians Encyclopaedia (1983) A1 014A
Looking for Peter Birtwistle  -  409
Manchester as it is in 1839  -  387
Maritime Books, Rare and Out of Print (titles in sales catalogue)  - 267
Memories of Colne (Mrs Cryer, Colne Times 1901)  -  385
Mother's Relatives amongst Colne's Yorkshire Migrants  - 394
My Ancestors were Methodists  - 512
My Ancestors were English Presbyterians / Unitarians  - 514
My Ancestors were Quakers  - 515
Recording Monumental Inscriptions: How to G18 021
Royal Visit to Malvern Mill in 1955 Y53 094A
Royal Visit to Burnley in 1955 Y53 094B
Sabden Past and Present  -  397
Skilled Labourer 1760-1832 M 281
The Old Parish Churches of Lancashire  -  381
The Family History Book  - 507
The Family Tree Detective  - 508
The Textile Mills of Pendle and their Steam Engines  -  382
Tracing your Ancestors G1 027, 413
Tracing your Ancestors in the Public Record Office (PRO)  - 306
Tracing your Family History G1 254
Who's Famous in Your Family G1 011
Writing up your Family History  - 357
Victoria County History   417
 Top of page 

 Unchecked and/or Missing Items Class Book Nos
 NEWCHURCH-in-PENDLE -      
   St.Mary Parish Church: C.M.B 1574-1754 (LPRS 154) PEN.CE.02 314
 Independent Methodist J6 261
 Blackburn Diocesan Directory 1999 J2 264
 Hertfordshire Landscape G13 272  
 Methodist Chapel Records (Local): Lancashire Record Office J6 065
 List of Material for Family History Research G1 282
 Family Names and Family History G1 283

LFHHS Pendle & Burnley Branch 2002-2012