- part 1 .. most of these microfiche, identified by a 'fiche' number are transcriptions or lists produced by members and published by the Society.

  Marriage Indexes 1841 Census Index
  Marriage Registers 1851 Census Index
  Birth / Baptisms Registers 1861 Census Index
  Death / Burial Registers 1871 Census Index
  MIs with Burial / Grave Registers 1881 Census Index
  Memorial Inscriptions 1891 Census Index
  Misc. Index & Registers 1901 Census Index
    British Census Transcription/Indexes
    British Isles Genealogy Register (BIGR)
     
MARRIAGES INDEX TRANSCRIPTIONS
  .. Contains Bride & Groom names plus Year of Marriage only)
Fiche Qty Town Church
A4 1 Accrington St.James, 1813-1837
A1 1 Altcar 1800-1858 (from BT's)
A3 1 Altham 1813-1837
A2 1 Ashworth (Middleton) 1824-1840 (from BT's)
B18 1 Billinge 1813-1826, 1830-1836 (from BT's)
B22 8 Blackburn St.Mary, 1813-1837
B91 1 Blackburn (Mill Hill) St.Peter in Chains (RC), 1889-1934
B14 1 Bolton-by-Bowland 1813-1837
B15 8 Bolton-le-Moors St.Peter, 1813-1837
B26 4 Burnley St.Peter, 1813-1837
C8 2 Church Kirk 1813-1837
C10 1 Clitheroe St.Mary Magdalene, 1813-1837
C11 4 Colne St.Bartholomew, 1813-1837
C5 1 Croston Chapelry of Mawdesley, 1843-1846
C6 1 Croston Chapelry of Bretherton, 1843-1846
C7 1 Croston Chapelry of Becconsall, 1813-1846
D5 4 Deane Bolton, 1813-1837
D3 1 Downham 1813-1837
E1 5 Eccles 1813-(June)1837
E18 3 Elton (Bury) All Saints, 1844-1877
E19 4 Elton (Bury) All Saints, 1877-1915
E20 3 Elton (Bury) All Saints, 1915-1973
G2 1 Great Harwood 1813-1837
H10 1 Halton, Lancaster 1813-1837
H16 1 Halsall Parish Church, 1812-1837
H13 3 Haslingden St.James, 1813-1837
H12 1 Hesketh with Becconsall 1823-1829
M4 1 Mawdesley 1871-1883
M5 1 Melling 1813-1837
N3 1 Newchurch-in-Pendle 1813-1837
N4 2 Newchurch-in-Rossendale 1813-1837
O2 4 Oldham St.Mary, 1813-1830
O6 2 Oldham + Hollinwood Parish Church, 1831-1837 + St.Margaret, 1836-1843
P9 1 Padiham 1813-1837
P8 2 Penwortham 1813-1837
R4 8 Rochdale + Wardleworth St.Chad Chapelry, 1813-1837
S7 2 Saddleworth St.Chad, 1800-1837
S6 1 St.Helens Prescot Parish, 1813-1837
T3 1 Tatham 1813-1837
U1 1 UpHolland 1813-1837
W5 1 Whalley 1813-1837
 Top of page 
MARRIAGES REGISTER TRANSCRIPTIONS
  .. Contains Bride, Groom & Full Date (minimum), plus any other data, if recorded in the original register
Fiche Qty Town Church
A7 1 Ainsworth 1812-1837
B65 2 Bamber Bridge (Brownedge) St.Mary (RC), 1869-1939
B88 1 Bamber Bridge (Brownedge) St.Mary (RC), 1764-1822, 1837-1845
B121 4 Bamber Bridge St.Saviour, 1839-1991
B48 2 Blackburn Pleasington Priory, St.Mary & St.John the Baptist (RC)
B55 2 Blackburn St.Alban (RC), 1856-1879
B56 2 Blackburn St.Alban (RC), 1880-1902
B57 2 Blackburn St.Alban (RC), 1903-1922
B80 3 Blackburn St.Anne (RC), 1930-1962
B81 2 Blackburn Sacred Heart (RC), 1907-1976
B106 2 Blackburn St.Mary the Virgin, 1680-1699
B104 2 Blackburn St.Mary the Virgin, 1680-1721
B105 3 Blackburn St.Mary the Virgin, 1722-1754
B112 2 Blackburn St.Peter in Chains (RC), 1934-1999
B115 1 Blackburn (Audley) St.Joseph (RC), 1874-1917
B116 1 Blackburn (Audley) St.Joseph (RC), 1917-1931
B117 2 Blackburn (Audley) St.Joseph (RC), 1931-1989
B86 3 Blackburn (Islington) St.Mary (RC), 1862-1939
B49 1 Brindle St.Joseph (RC), 1834-1934
B28 2 Bury St.Mary, vol.1, 1800-1809
B32 2 Bury St.Mary, vol.2, 1810-1819
B34 2 Bury St.Mary, vol.3, 1820-1829
B33 2 Bury St.Mary, vol.4, 1830-1837
C30 1 Charnock Richard (Chorley) Christ Church, 1860-1900
C45 3 Charnock Richard Christ Church, 1860-1953
C27 2 Chorley St.Lawrence, 1837-1900
C37 1 Clayton Green St.Bede (RC), 1824-1900
E3 1 Edenfield Parish Church, 1837-1886
E10 1 Edenfield Parish Church, Bride Index, 1837-1886
E6 1 Edenfield Parish Church, 1887-1907
E25 4 Edenfield Parish Church, 1837-2000
E8 1 Elswick United Reformed Church, 1912-1993
G13 1 Gisburn (Yorks) St.Mary the Virgin, 1813-1837
G14 1 Gisburn (Yorks) St.Mary the Virgin, 1837-1893
G26 2 Goosnargh St.Mary the Virgin, 1813-1955
G11 2 Great Eccleston Copp, St.Anne, 1850-1993
G19 1 Great Eccleston St.Mary (RC), 1840-1994
H31 1 Higher Walton All Saints
H35 3 Hoole St.Michael, 1662-1970
K4 5 Kirkham St.John the Evangelist, 1837-1995
K11 2 Kirkham St.Michael Parish Church, 1732-1772
K12 3 Kirkham St.Michael, 1773-1813
L37 2 Leyland St.Mary (RC), 1857-1950
L8 1 Long Preston Baptist Church, 1854-1957
L45 1 Lund St John the Evangelist, 1840-1963
L27 1 Lytham (Blackpool) St.Peter (RC), 1837-1940
L35 3 Lytham St.Cuthbert, 1754-1908
M10 - Mid Marton (Blackpool) St.Paul, - superseded by M16
M16 2 Mid Marton (Blackpool) St.Paul, 1838-1900 - updated from M10
O14 4 Oldham Bardsley Parish Church, 1844-1920
O21 1 Oldham Greenacres Independent Chapel, vol.lV, 1851-1890
O22 1 Oldham Independent Methodist, George Street, 1927-1986
O39 1 Osbaldeston St.Mary (RC), 1855-1982
O11 1 Overton St.Helens, (Mar)1754-(Jun)1837
P35 1 Pilling Wesleyan Methodist, 1919-1973
P19 2 Poulton-le-Fylde St.John the Evangelist (RC), 1831 & 1856-1993
P24 2 Preston All Saints, 1864-1943
R21 1 Radcliffe St.Mary, 1810-1837
R26 1 Ramsbottom St.Andrew, 1876-1965
R8, R16 1 Rochdale Hope Chapel 1844-1926 & Parish Church (Dec)1894-(Oct)1906
S26 4 St.Michael-on-Wyre St.Michael, 1707-1951
T27 2 Tarleton St.Mary,1719-1753, 1822-1881
T19 1 Tottington St.John Free Church, 1890-1986
W19 2 Walton-le-Dale Our Lady and St.Patrick (RC), 1856-1956
W28 2 Walton-le-Dale St.Leonard, 1813-1837
W33 4 Walton-le-Dale St.Leonard, 1837-1978
 Top of page 
BIRTH / BAPTISM REGISTER TRANSCRIPTIONS
      (B = Birth, Bp = Baptism)
Fiche Qty Town Church
B21 1 Belthorn Independent Chapel, Bp 1824-1983
B68 2 Bamber Bridge (Brownedge) St.Mary (RC), 1764-1837
B66 2 Bamber Bridge (Brownedge) St.Mary (RC), 1838-1891
B75 1 Bamber Bridge (Brownedge) St.Mary (RC), 1891-1931
B119 1 Billington St.Mary (RC), 1837-1940
B98 1 Birch in Hopwood St.Mary, 1895-1988
B62 4 Blackburn St.Alban (RC), 1893-1920
B71 1 Blackburn St.Alban (RC), 1920-1927
B76 2 Blackburn St.Alban (RC), 1927-1941
B78 2 Blackburn St.Anne (RC), 1925-1946
B30, B39 2 Blackburn Islington Particular Baptists, B 1772-1837
 Chapel Street Congregational, Bp (Oct)1777-(Aug)1837
B82 2 Blackburn Sacred Heart (RC), 1905-1985
B100 1 Blackburn St.Mary the Virgin, 1680-1699
B101 1 Blackburn St.Mary the Virgin, 1700-1723
B102 2 Blackburn St.Mary the Virgin, 1722-1746
B103 1 Blackburn St.Mary the Virgin - Out of Town Chapels
 (Darwen, Balderstone, Langho, Tockholes) 1722-1746
B89 2 Blackburn (Audley) St.Joseph (RC), 1874-1892
B90 1 Blackburn (Audley) St.Joseph (RC), 1892-1908
B113 1 Blackburn (Audley) St.Joseph (RC), 1908-1922
B114 1 Blackburn (Audley) St.Joseph (RC), 1922-1936
B83 4 Blackburn (Islington) St.Mary (RC), 1862-1918
B92 2 Blackburn (Mill Hill) St.Peter in Chains (RC), 1898-1920
B93 1 Blackburn (Mill Hill) St.Peter in Chains (RC), 1920-1924
B50 2 Brindle St.Joseph (RC), 1816-1916
B10 1 Bury Brunswick Wesleyan Chapel, Bp 1835-1882
B44 2 Bury Holy Trinity, Bp 1881-1902
B11 1 Bury Union Street Methodist Chapel, Bp 1839-1868
B25 1 Bury Congregational / Independent Chapel, Bp 1796-1837
C29 1 Charnock Richard (Chorley) Christ Church, 1860-1900
C43 5 Charnock Richard (Chorley) Christ Church, 1860-1992
C40 1 Clayton Green (Chorley) St.Bede (RC), 1824-1901
C33 1 Croston United Methodist, 1868-1915
L11 3 Darwen Lower Chapel, 1751-1794
E14 2 Eccleston St.Mary the Virgin, 1813-1847
E15 2 Eccleston St.Mary the Virgin, 1847-1900
E4 1 Edenfield Parish Church, 1813-1927
E16 7 Edenfield Parish Church, 1728-2000
E9 1 Elton (Bury) Mount Pleasant Chapel / Wood Street Methodist, Bp 1870-1936
E21 4 Elton (Bury) All Saints, 1843-1877 (to follow)
E21 4 Elton (Bury) All Saints, 1843-1877
E22 3 Elton (Bury) All Saints, 1877-1917
G15 2 Gisburn (Yorks) Bp 1813-1838
G16 2 Gisburn (Yorks) Bp 1838-1897
G27 3 Goosnargh St.Mary the Virgin, 1754-1957
G10 4 Great Eccleston Copp, St.Anne, Bp 1728-1994
G3 1 Greenmount (Bury) United Reformed Church, 1865-1900
H18 1 Haggate Baptist, B 1762-1820
H19 1 Haggate Baptist, B 1821-1841
H32 2 Higher Walton All Saints (Births)
H7 2 Holcombe Emmanuel Church, Bp 1726-1812
H15 3 Holcombe Emmanuel Church, Bp 1813-1858
H36 3 Hoole St.Michael, 1662-1960
K10 6 Kirkham St.Michael, 1732-1812
K3 6 Kirkham St.John the Evangelist, The Willows, Bp 1855-1885
K7 2 Kirkham St.John the Evangelist, The Willows, Bp 1885-1927
K6 1 Kirkham St.John the Evangelist, The Willows, Bp 1927-1939
K5 3 Kirkham St.John the Evangelist, The Willows, Bp 1939-1970
L39 2 Leyland St.Mary (RC), 1845-1930
L40 1 Leyland St.Mary (RC), 1930-1950
L41 3 Lytham St.John the Divine, 1849-1949
L11 3 Lower Darwen Chapel, Bp 1751-1794
L46 1 Lund St.John the Evangelist, 1841-1966
L34 3 Lytham St.Cuthbert 1761-1900
L24 2 Lytham St.Peter (RC), Bp 1856-1899
M19 2 Marton (Blackpool) St.Paul, 1750-1825
M7 2 Marton (Blackpool) St.Paul, Bp 1826-1866
M20 2 Marton (Blackpool) St.Paul, Bp 1864-1900
M12 1 Mawdesley St.Peter & St.Paul, Bp 1856-1891
O13 13 Oldham Bardsley Parish Church, Bp
O23, O25 2 Oldham Broadway Street Bethesda / Gospel Chapel, Bp 1883-1928
 George Street Independent Methodist, Bp 1847-1988
O27 1 Oldham Greenacres Hill Independent / Gospel Chapel, Bp 1890-1977
O26 1 Oldham Greenacres Independent Chapel, Bp1881-1908
O28, O29 1 Oldham King Street Ind. Methodist, Bp 1854-1971
 Ross Street Independent Methodist, Bp 1928-1971
O5 1 Oldham Waterhead Congregational Chapel, Bp 1856-1963
O41 1 Osbaldeston St.Mary (RC), 1836-1940
O10 1 Overton St.Helens, Bp 1813-(Feb)1857
P18 4 Poulton-le-Fylde St.John the Evangelist (RC), 1831-1967 (includes Singleton Chapel)
P26 3 Preston All Saints, 1848-1929
R31 1 Ramsbottom St.Andrew, 1875-1905
R9 1 Rochdale Providence Congregational Chapel, Bp 1850-1958
R15 2 Rochdale Parish Church, Bp (Nov)1894-(Dec)1899
S32 7 Spotland (Rochdale) St.Clement, 1835-1993
S20 5 St.Michael-on-Wyre St.Michael Parish Church, Bp 1707-1987
T26 3 Tarleton St.Mary, 1719-1917
T20 2 Tottington St.John Free Church, 1866-1987
W21 1 Walton-le-Dale Our Lady & St.Patrick (RC), 1877-1956
W25 2 Walton-le-Dale St.Leonard, 1813-1854
W32 3 Walton-le-Dale St.Leonard, 1809-1812 & 1854-1967
W31 1 Whitechapel St.James, 1818-1950
 Top of page 
DEATH / BURIAL REGISTER TRANSCRIPTIONS
Fiche Qty Town Church
B87 1 Bamber Bridge (Brownedge) St.Mary (RC), 1764-1822, 1847-1848
B63 1 Bamber Bridge (Brownedge) St.Mary (RC), 1856-1894
B64 1 Bamber Bridge (Brownedge) St.Mary (RC), 1895-1940
B20 1 Belthorn Independent Chapel, 1861-1983
B47 1 Blackburn Pleasington Priory, St.Mary & St.John the Baptist (RC)
B13, B29 1 Blackburn St.John, Grave occupation list, 1781-1950
 Islington Particular Baptists, (Sep)1764-(Jun)1837
B107 2 Blackburn St.Mary the Virgin, 1700-1721
B108 2 Blackburn St.Mary the Virgin, 1722-1746
B118 1 Blackburn (Audley) St.Joseph (RC), 1871-1878
B74 2 Brindle St.Joseph (RC), 1815-1995
B73 5 Bury St.Paul, 1841-1976
B70 1 Bury New Road Independent (Congregational) 1797-1893
B94 4 Bury Brunswick United Methodist, 1837-1858
B95 4 Bury Brunswick United Methodist, 1859-1874
B96 4 Bury Brunswick United Methodist, 1874-1959
B97 2 Bury St.Mary, 1837-1855
B109 1 Bury Bank Street Chapel, 1839-1893
C36 5 Chorley St.Gregory (RC), 1856-1943
C44 2 Chorley St.George, 1836-1900
CD 002 CD Church & Clayton le Moors Cemetery, Dill Hall Lane, Church (Accrington)
C41 1 Clayton Green (Chorley) St.Bede (RC), 1824-1901
C25 1 Coppull Parish Church, 1846-1907
C39 2 Cottam (Preston) St.Andrew (RC), 1841-1976
E5 1 Edenfield Parish Church, 1839-1934
E12 4 Edenfield Parish Church, 1774-1966
E23 3 Elton (Bury) All Saints, 1843-1886
E24 4 Elton (Bury) All Saints, 1886-1940
F9 1 Farrington Moss Parish Church St.Paul, 1840-1900
G25 1 Garstang St.Mary & St.Michael (RC), 1857-2001
G17 2 Gisburn (Yorks) Parish Church St.Mary, 1813-1857
G18 2 Gisburn (Yorks) Parish Church St.Mary, 1857-1957
G22 4 Goosnargh St.Mary the Virgin
CD 007 CD Great Harwood Cemetery, Blackburn Road, Great Harwood
G8 2 Grindleton Chapelry, 1813-1924
H20 1 Haggate Baptist Chapel, 1786-1794, 1811-1857
H40 4 Haslingden Holden Hall Cemetery, 1902-1969
H24 2 Heapey (Chorley) St.Barnabus, 1890-1973
H34 2 Higher Walton All Saints
H8 1 Holcombe Emmanuel, 1726-1812
L38 2 Leyland St.Mary (RC), 1857-2001
L9 1 Long Preston Baptist Chapel, 1836-1985
L31 2 Longridge St.Wilfrid (RC)
L43 1 Longton (Preston) St.Andrew, 1817-1900
L13 1 Longton (Preston) St.Andrew, 1895-1990
D7 1 Lower Darwen 1785-1793
L33 1 Lytham St.Peter (RC), 1857-1885, 1892-1956, 1996-1998
O15 4 Oldham Bardsley Parish Church
O24 1 Oldham Greenacres Independent Chapel, 1881-1908
O37 1 Osbaldeston St.Mary (RC), 1856-1970
O20 1 Over Darwen Wesleyan Methodist Church, 1794-1837
O12 1 Overton St.Helens, 1797-1813
P30 1 Preston St.Augustine of Canterbury (RC), 1855-1937 (some gaps)
P32 13 Preston St.John, 1642-1812
R28 3 Radcliffe St.Thomas, 1802-1971 (schedule)
R2 1 Rochdale Friends Burial Ground Interments
R35 1 Rossendale Quaker Burials
S30 1 Samlesbury St.Leonard the Less, 1724-1812
S19 1 Scotforth (Lancaster) Municipal Cemetery (Index Only) - The Burial Books are at 
 the Lancashire Archives (LRO) Preston
S34 4 Spotland (Rochdale) St.Clement, 1846-1986
S28 5 Stand All Saints, 1827-1920
S17 3 St.Anne-on-Sea Parish Church, 1875-1971
S21 5 St.Michael-on-Wyre St.Michael Parish Church, 1707-1987
T10 4 Tottington Wesleyan Methodist, 1830-1966
W14 3 Walmersley (Bury) Christ Church, 1838-1927
W22 1 Walshaw (Tottington) Christ Church, 1907-1990
W17 2 Walton-le-Dale Our Lady and St.Patrick (RC), 1861-1998
W35 2 Whittle le Woods St.John the Evangelist, 1831-1918
 Top of page 
MIs & BURIAL REGISTER TRANSCRIPTIONS
Fiche Qty Town Church
A5 1 Accrington Machpelah Baptist Church
B84 5 Bamber Bridge St.Saviour (2001)
B45 3 Brindle St.Joseph (RC), 1815-1995
CD 004 CD Burnley Parish Church, St.Peter, Burials 1813-1982 & MIs
C31 2 Charnock Richard (Chorley) Christ Church Burials, 1860-1900, MIs, 1860-1999
F4 3 Fleetwood Cemetery, Old RC Section MIs, 1855-1998,
 Old NC Section Grave Register & MIs, 1845-1996
F5 4 Fleetwood Cemetery, Old CE Section MIs & Grave Register, 1845-1996
F6 7 Fleetwood Cemetery (part 2) Grave Register, 1883-1999
G12 2 Great Eccleston Copp. St.Anne, 1849-1993
G20 2 Great Eccleston St.Mary (RC), 1835-1994
CD 019 CD Great Marsden (Nelson), St.John Evangelist, Grave Books 1870-1990 & MIs
G30 1 Garstang Nateby Kirkland Strict & Particular Baptist, Grave Books & MIs, 1839-2004
I1 2 Inskip St.Peter, 1849-1994
I3 2 Inskip Baptist Chapel, 1817-1996
K2 4 Kirkham St.John, 1839-1993
L44 2 Lund St.John the Evangelist, Burials & MIs, 1859-2003
L30 6 Lytham St.Cuthbert (MIs + Burials), 1761-1990 .. note - this fiche has
 replaced L16-L18 + some 3000 additional entries
M17 2 Marton (Blackpool) St.Paul (MIs + Burials), 1806-1900 .. note - this fiche has
 replaced M8 and M9 (combined / updated)
O34 3 Out Rawcliffe St.John the Evangelist, 1840-1995
P6 1 Pickup Bank (Darwen) Congregational Chapel, 1853-1975
P33 1 Pilling Methodist Church, 1923-2001
P20 2 Poulton-le-Fylde St.John the Evangelist (RC), Burials 1856-1997, MIs 1818-1997
P14 1 Preston St.George the Martyr, (July)1742-(May)1899
P31 1 Preston St.George the Martyr (2001)
P15 1 Preston St.Mary, (Mar)1843-(July)1855
P17 4 Preesal Cemetery
P20 4 Poulton-le-Fylde St.John the Evangelist (RC) Registers, 1856-1997, MIs, 1818-1997
R18 4 Rawtenstall Longholme Methodist, 1820-1987
S27 5 St.Anne-on-Sea (Heyhouses) St.Anne, 1873-1993
S22 2 Scorton St.Peter
W34 6 Walton-le-Dale St.Leonard, Burials & MIs, 1668-2005
W30 1 Whitechapel St.James, 1818-2003
W24 5 Woodplumpton (Preston) St.Anne, 1784-1999
 Top of page 
MEMORIAL INSCRIPTIONS
Fiche Qty Town Church
A10 7 Accrington Burnley Road Cemetery (completed 1997)
CD 014 CD Accrington Cemetery, Burnley Road, Accrington (re-survey 2009)
A6 1 Adlington Christ Church
A9 1 Affetside (Tottington) Ebenezer Congregational, 1840
A11 4 Ainsworth Christ Church
A8 2 Ashton-on-Ribble (Preston) St.Andrew
B40 3 Balderstone (Whalley) St.Leonard
B46 3 Bamber Bridge (Chorley) St.Mary (RC) Brownedge
B110 1 Barnacre, All Saints;  Bilsborrow, St.Hilda;  Bleasdale, St.Eadmer
B38 2 Barnoldswick St.Mary le Gill
B1 1 Barrowford All Souls Catholic
B111 1 Barton St.Lawrence
B2 1 Belmont Congregational
B19 1 Belthorn Independent Chapel
B17 1 Blackburn Nonconformist Chapels
B53 15 Blackpool Carleton Cemetery
B3, B4 1 Blackpool Holy Trinity & Bethesda Chapel
B5 1 Blackpool St.John Parish Church
B67 1 Blackpool All Hallows Bispham, 1709-1900
B31 1 Bolton-by-Bowland Holden Chapel Congregational
B27 2 Bolton-le-Sands Church of the Holy Trinity
B37 1 Bracewell St.Michael
B23 2 Bradshaw St.Maxenentius (part)
B52 2 Bretherton St.John Baptist & Congregational Chapel
B7 4 Briercliffe Haggate & Hill Lane Baptist
B6 1 Briercliffe St.James
B35 1 Brierfield Providence Chapel
B8, B36 1 Burnley Holy Trinity (the Mitre) & St.Peter
B54 3 Burnley St.Peter, Parish Church
B43 1 Burton-in-Lonsdale All Saints
B9 2 Bury Holebottom Unitarian
B16 2 Bury (Birtle) St.John the Baptist
B24 2 Bury St.John the Rock
B41 2 Bury St.Mary the Virgin
B42 3 Bury (Unsworth) Unsworth Methodist
B85 1 Bury (Unsworth) Unsworth North Methodist (2001)
B69 1 Bury Bank Street Presbyterian Chapel
B72 3 Bury St.Paul (abstracts) Revised 2001
C47 1 Calder Vale St.John
C34 2 Carnforth Municipal Cemetery
C42 3 Castleton St.Martin
C26 2 Caton with Littledale St.Paul
C23 1 Chadderton St.Matthew (part)
C14 1 Chatburn Christ Church
C49 1 Chipping St.Bartholomew
C13 2 Chipping & Whitewell St.Bartholomew Parish Church & St.Michael
C35 1 Chipping (Preston) St.Mary (RC)
C9, C22 1 Chorley St.George, St.Laurence & Park Street Unitarian
C28 1 Chorley St.Peter, 1851-1999
C38 1 Chorley St.Laurence
C24 1 Church Kirk St.James
C32 1 Claughton on Brock St.Thomas (RC)
C1 1 Clayton-le-Moors St.Mary Roman Catholic
C48 2 Clayton Green (Chorley) St.Bede (RC), 1825-2001
C17 1 Clitheroe St.Michael & St.John
C18 1 Clitheroe St.Mary Magdalene
C19 2 Clitheroe Cemetery vol.1
C20 2 Clitheroe Cemetery vol.2
CD 020 CD Clitheroe, St.James - Memorial Inscriptions with Images 
C2 2 Colne Winewall Inghamite Chapel
C16 1 Colne St.Bartholomew
C3 1 Crawshawbooth Rakefoot Methodist, 1811-1961
D2 1 Darwen Hoddlesden St.Paul
D4 1 Darwen Belgrave Independent Chapel
D8 5 Darwen (Lower) St.James, 1829-1996
CD 027 CD Darwen (Lower), St.James Parish Church - Memorial Inscriptions
D9 5 Dearnley (Littleborough) St.Andrew
D1 1 Downham St.Leonard
E11 2 Edenfield Parish Church
E17 2 Edenfield Parish Church .. Additional detail (2001)
E7 2 Elswick United Reformed
E2 11 Elton (Bury) All Saints
F7 3 Farington Moss St.Paul (2001)
F1 1 Fence St.Anne
F8 1 Fernyhaigh (Preston) St.Mary (RC)
F2 2 Foulridge St.Michael & All Angels
F3 2 Freckleton Holy Trinity
G24 2 Garstang St.Mary & St.Michael (RC), 1857-2001
G9 2 Giggleswick St.Alkelda
G5 2 Gisburn St.Mary
G21 2 Goosnargh St.Mary the Virgin
G29 1 Goosnargh, St.Francis (RC);  Longton, St.Oswald (RC)
G1 2 Great Marsden St.John
G4 2 Greenmount (Bury) United Reformed Church
G23 1 Gressingham St.John the Evangelist.
G28 1 Grimsargh St.Michael (2001)
G6 1 Grindleton Methodist Free Church
G7 1 Grindleton St.Ambrose
H22 2 Habergham All Saints
H29 1 Halton-on-Lune St.Wilfrid & Local Municipal Cemetery
H27 2 Hambleton Blessed Virgin Mary
H1 1 Hapton St.Margaret
H14,H17 1 Haslingden Congregational Church & King Street Methodist
H4 5 Haslingden St.James
H5 3 Haslingden St.James with Index & Corrigenda
H2,H3 1 Haslingden Grane Methodist, 1815-1955 & St.Stephen
H25 3 Heyhouses St.Anne-on-Sea
H38 3 Heysham St.Peter
H26 1 High Bentham St.Margaret
H6 1 Higham Wesleyan Chapel
H33 1 Higher Walton All Saints
H11 6 Holcombe Emmanuel
H21 2 Holme-in-Cliviger St.John the Divine
H37 4 Hoole St.Michael & Methodist Ground
H30 1 Hubberholme St.Michael & All Angels
H23 1 Hurst Green St.John Parish Church
H9 1 Hurstwood Baptist Chapel
I2 1 Ingleton Cemetery and St.Mary
I5 1 Inglewhite Congregational Chapel
K9 4 Kirkham St.Michael, 1653-1999
K8 1 Knowles Green (Longridge) Congregational Church
L2 1 Lancaster St.John with St.Anne
L4, L12 1 Lancaster Friends Meeting House & United Reformed Church
L21 9 Layton Blackpool Cemetery - part.1
L23 7 Layton Blackpool Cemetery - part.2
L26 5 Layton Blackpool Cemetery - part.3
L29 4 Layton Blackpool Cemetery - part.4
CD 015 CD Layton Cemetery, Blackpool (complete inc. two new sections)
L25 1 Leck St.Peter
L1 2 Leyland St.James (Moss Side)
L5, L6 2 Long Preston St.Mary the Virgin & Baptist Church
L19 3 Longridge St.Lawrence
L14 1 Longton (Preston) St.Andrew - part.1
L15 2 Longton (Preston) St.Andrew - part.2
G29 1 Longton (Preston), St.Oswald (RC);  Goosnargh, St.Francis (RC)
L22 1 Low Bentham St.John the Baptist
L36 3 Lytham St.John the Divine, 1851-2001
M1 1 Marsden, Friends Burial Ground, Walverden;  Folds House & Hill Briercliffe, Marsden Heights; Foulridge, Newhead;  Friends Meeting House, Marsden
M15 1 Melling St.Wilfrid
M14 2 Mellor St.Mary Parish Church
M2 1 Mereclough Methodist & General Scarlet
M13 1 Mitton All Hallows Parish Church
M6 2 Morecambe Cemetery
M3 2 Much Hoole St.Michael
N1 1 Nelson St.Paul
N5 2 Newchurch-in-Pendle St.Mary
N6 3 Newchurch-in-Rossendale Methodist Church
N7 3 Newchurch-in-Rossendale St.Nicholas
O16 2 Oldham Bardsley Parish Church
O1 2 Oldham Greenaces Congregational
O38 2 Oldham Holy Trinity (Waterhead)
O3, O4 2 Oldham Society of Friends Heyside Royton;  St.James Oldham; Methodist New Connexion;
 Regent Street Congregational Oldham;  Zion Methodist Chapel Lees;
 St.Thomas Leesfield Lees;  Hope Congregational.
O9 1 Old Langho St.Leonard
O31 1 Osbaldeston St.Marys (RC)
O36 1 Oswaldtwistle Baptist Chapel (New Lane)
O30 3 Oswaldtwistle Immanuel Church - vol.1
O32 4 Oswaldtwistle Immanuel Church - vol.2
O33 2 Oswaldtwistle Immanuel Church - vol.3
O19 1 Overton St.Helens
P1,P3 1 Padiham Hall Hill Methodist, St.Leonard 
 West Street Nazareth Chapel
P4 1 Pendleton (Clitheroe) All Saints
P11 3 Penwortham St.Mary
P23 2 Penwortham Cemetery
P12 3 Pilling St.John the Baptist
P13 1 Poulton-le-Fylde St.Chad (Inside Church, Cremation MIs)
P25 1 Poulton-le-Fylde St.Chad (Churchyard), 1713-1921
P16 6 Poulton-le-Fylde Moorland Road Cemetery
P21 3 Preston Crematorium
P5, P10 2 Preston St.Paul, St.Saviour with St.James
 Parish Church of St.Thomas
P28 1 Preston Christ Church, Holy Trinity, St.Ignatius (RC),
 Unitarian Chapel (2001)
P27 2 Preston St.John (2001)
P29 1 Preston St.Peter (2001)
R25 1 Radcliffe St.John, 1878-1969
R27 1 Radcliffe St.Andrew
R30 1 Radcliffe (Stand) United Reform Church (2000)
R10 1 Ramsbottom Park United Reformed Chapel
R11 1 Ramsbottom St.Andrew
R32 1 Ramsbottom St.Andrew (2000)
R34 1 Ramsbottom St.Paul
R19 1 Rathmell Holy Trinity
R13 1 Rawtenstall St.Mary (removal of graves)
R1 1 Read in Whalley St.John the Evangelist
R6 3 Ribchester St.Wilfred
R22 1 Ribblesdale Churches - vol.1 Horton-in-Ribblesdale, St.Oswald; 
 Langcliffe, St.John the Evangelist; Stainforth, St.Peter.
R23 1 Ribblesdale Churches - vol.2 Chapel-le-Dale, St.Leonard; 
 High Bentham, Methodist Cemetery;  Keasden
R12 1 Rimington Salem Congregational
R7 1 Rochdale Hope Street Baptist
R5, R20 1 Rochdale Ogden Baptist & West Street Baptist
R36 2 Rochdale (Healey) Christ Church
R3 6 Rochdale (Milnrow) St.James
R29 2 Rochdale (Norden) St.Paul, 1863-2001
R14 1 Royton St.Paul
S2 1 Sabden St.Nicholas (Hey Houses)
S3, S4 1 Sabden Baptist & Pendle Methodist
S16 1 Saddleworth Delph Methodist Chapel
S11 1 Salmesbury St.Mary & St.John (RC)
S18 2 Settle Churches - vol.1 Church of Holy Ascension;  Zion Independent Chapel;  Friends Meeting House
S25 1 St.Michael-on-Wyre St.Michael, 1658-2000
S23 7 Salesbury St.Peter
S24 1 Silverdale St.John
S14 1 Singleton St.Anne
S15 2 Skerton St.Luke
S9 2 Slaidburn St.Andrew
S10 1 Slaidburn St.James
S8 4 Smallbridge (Rochdale) St.John
S12 4 Spotland (Rochdale) St.Clement
S29 1 Stand Unitarian (2001)
S31 7 Stand All Saints - Old Churchyard
S13 2 Stoneyhurst St.Joseph (RC)
T9 1 Tarleton St.Mary
T15 1 Tatham St.James the Less (updated T4)
T21 1 Thornley (Preston) St.William of York (RC)
T12 2 Thornton (Cleveleys) Christ Church
T11 4 Thornton Christ Church
T13 1 Thornton-in-Lonsdale St.Oswald
T16 1 Thurnham St.Thomas and St.Elizabeth (RC)
T14 2 Tockholes United Reform Church & Bethesda Chapel
T5, T6 1 Tosside St.Bartholomew & Mount Sion Congregational
T8 2 Tottington St.Anne (part)
T18 1 Tottington Wesleyan Methodist Church
T22 1 Tottington Four Lane Ends Congregational Church
T23 1 Tottington St.John Free Church (CE)
T1, T2 1 Trawden St.Mary the Virgin & Wesleyan Methodist
T7 1 Trawden Cemetery
T17 1 Tunstall St.John the Baptist
U3 1 Unsworth (Bury) St.George
W10 2 Waddington St.Helen
W23 2 Walshaw (Tottington) Christ Church
 - 4 Walton, Cheshire St.John the Evangelist, 1900s
W18 2 Walton-le-Dale Our Lady and St.Patrick (RC), 1861-1998
W8, W11 1 West Bradford St.Catherine, Old Methodist Church, Methodist Free Church
CD 006 CD Whalley Parish Church, St.Mary & All Saints .. two books re-published as CD-Rom
W1 1 Wheatley Lane Methodist
CD 022 CD Whittington, St.Michael the Archangel - Memorial Inscriptions with Images 
W2 1 Worsthorne Methodist & Wesleyan
W3 1 Worsthorne St.John the Evangelist
W15 4 Warton, Carnforth St.Oswald / Holy Trinity
W16 1 Whalley (Churches / Cemeteries) Barrow & Whalley Cemetery;  Ebenezer Baptist, Billington
W20 1 Wray Holy Trinity
W30 1 Whitechapel St.James, 1818-2003
 Top of page 
MISC. INDEX & REGISTER TRANSCRIPTIONS
Fiche Qty Town Institution
B79 1 Blackburn Little Harwood (RC), Baptisms 1957-1985, Marriages 1957-1976
B51 5 Brindle St.Joseph (RC) School Records 1872-1980
B58 2 Burnley & District Roll of Honour 1914-1918
B59 3 Burnley Newspapers Index, 1900-1960s
B60 2 Burnley Obituary Index, 1860s-1980s
B61 2 Burnley Men of Burnley "Worthies" 1800s-1920s
B77 2 Bury Castlecroft Independent (Congregational), 1841-1876
B120 2 Bury Bethel Independent Church, Baptisms, Marriages & Burials
H39 2 Higher Walton Manybrooks (RC) Infant School Admissions Register, 1881-1965
H28 2 Holden Holden Chapel Baptisms, 1771-1897, Burials, 1802-1908
I4 2 Inskip Baptist Chapel Day Books, 1817-1890, inc. some Baptism entries
Z30 5 Lancashire Lancashire Strays (2001)
L3 1 Lancaster Castle H M Gaol, 1851 Census Surname Index
L10 1 Lancaster Dry Dock Accounts, 1841-1879
L32 2 Lancaster 1860 John Jump Index of Newspapers
L42 2 Leyland United Reform Church, Quinn Street, Baptisms 1848-1916;
 Marriages 1847-1915, Deaths 1880-1913
M11 5 Manchester Chethams School Register, 1654-1848
M18 2 Manchester Chethams School Register, 1849-1867
M21 4 Manchester Chetham Hospital School Apprenticeships, 1848-1945 pt.2
O7 3 Oldham Greenacres Independent Chapel, Baptisms 1816-1840,  Burials 1836-1840
O8 2 Oldham Greenacres Independent Chapel, Baptisms 1841-1860,  Burials 1841-1860
O40 1 Osbaldeston St.Mary (RC), School Admission Register 1877-1998
D6 1 Over Darwen New Dissenting Baptisms & Burials 1793-1820
R33 4 Ramsbottom Park United Reform Church, Baptisms 1809-1867 & 1897-1927
 Marriages 1898-1927, Burials 1898-1927
R17 2 Rawtenstall Bank Street Unitarian, Baptisms 1824-1984;
 Marriages 1866-1959, Grave occupation, 1854-1977
R24 1 Rodhill (Grindleton) Inghamite Chapel, Baptisms 1755-1834, Burials 1755-1890
S5 1 Salterforth + Barnoldswick Chapel, Baptisms 1753-1837, Burials 1756-1837
 Bridge Chapel, Baptisms 1785-1837, Burials 1785-1834
 Dissenters Burial Ground 1785-1837
S35 1 Samlesbury St.Mary (RC), Baptisms 1753-1856,
 Marriages 1754-1811 & 1830-1837
T24 2 Tottington St.John Free Church (CE)
U2 3 Unsworth St.George (Parish Registers) Baptisms, 1730-1796;
 Marriages, 1730-1736 + 1753; Burials, 1732-1796
W4 1 Warton in Amounderness St.Paul (Bishops Transcripts), Baptisms 1726-1783,
 Marriages 1726-1732, Burials 1726-1782; (1733-1754 & 1772 missing)
 Top of page 

Fiche Qty Title
Z27 4 Strays .. Irish Strays in Fylde Census, 1851-1891
Z28 2 Strays .. Scottish Strays in Fylde Census, 1851-1891
Z29 1 Strays .. Welsh Strays in Fylde & Garstang Census, 1851-1891
Z30 5 Strays .. Lancashire Strays (2001)
 - 3 Strays .. Keighley & District FHS Strays vol.1
 - 8 Strays .. North Cheshire FHS Strays
P22 2 Pit Accidents .. Victims of accidents in Lancashire
WM1 1 War Memorials .. Blacko, 1914-1918, 1939-1945; Colne, 1914-18, 1939-45; Lancaster, Long Preston  Roll of Honour, 1914-18, 1939-45; Nelson St.John Ambulance Roll of Honour, 1914-18, 1939-45
W13 1 Will Index .. West Craven, 1688 - 1799
C12, W6 1 Will Index .. West Craven, (Jan)1800 - 1830 + (Nov)1830 - (May)1845
W7, W12 1 Will Index .. West Craven, (Jun)1845 - (Aug)1853 + (Sep)1853 - (Feb)1858
 Top of page 
1841 CENSUS INDEXES (SURNAMES / FOLIOS)
  .. these Indexes are a finding aid to the Census and contain an alphabetical listing of Surnames and Folios on which they appear.  Most volumes also have street indexes
Note : access to a copy of the Census Microfilm is required to complete the research
Fiche Qty Area
HO107-495 1 Garstang Area - Bispham with Norbreck, Layton with Warbreck (inc.Blackpool), Barnacre with Bonds, Forton, Billsborrow, Catterall, Claughton, Workhouse, Cleveley, Garstang, Holleth, Kirkland, Nateby, Pilling, Winmarleigh, Lower Wyresdale
HO107-496 1 Kirkham Area - Clifton with Salwick, Little Eccleston with Larbrick, Freckleton, Wharles, Goosnargh with Newsham, Bryning with Kellamargh, Goosnargh Hospital, Deeprick, Greenhalgh with Thistleton, Hambleton, Kirkham, Medlar with Wesham, Newton with Scales, Ribby with Wrea, Great & Little Singleton, Treales Roseacre, Warton, Weeton with Preese, Westby with Plumpton, Whittingham
HO107-497 1 Fylde District - Lytham, part of Mythop Saltcoates Hestham, Great & Little Carleton, Hardhorn with Newton, Great & Little Marton, Poulton, Thornton, Trunnall Thornton, Holmes Thornton, Fleetwood
HO107-501 1 St.Michael-on-Wyre
HO107-505&508 1 Helmshore & part of Rising Bridge .. Surname & Street
HO107-527 1 Preston Area (South) - Farrington, Howick, Hutton, Longton, Penwortham, Rufford, Adlington, Heath Charnock, Charnock Richard, Coppull, Shevington, Duxbury, Standish, Welsh Whittle, Worthington .. Surname & Street
HO107-538/540 2 Bury
HO107-544/545
HO107-548/549
2 Middleton, Prestwich, Radcliffe
 -  - Lincolnshire - Holbech and Spalding Registration District
 Top of page 
1851 CENSUS INDEXES (SURNAMES / FOLIOS)
  .. these Indexes are a finding aid to the Census and contain an alphabetical listing of Surnames and Folios on which they appear.  Most volumes also have street indexes
Note : access to a copy of the Census Microfilm is required to complete the research
Fiche Qty Area
HO107-2024/2025 2 West Brom vol.15 .. surname index part 1
HO107-2187 2 Liverpool and South West Lancashire vol.41 of 60
HO107-2188 4 Liverpool - Toxteth Park, St.John the Baptist vols.42 & 43 of 60
HO107-2212 1 Holcombe - Tottington Lower End and Walmersley .. vol.25 *
HO107-2214 1 Bury - South ..vol.27 *
HO107-2215 2 Bury - North and Elton ..vol.28 *
HO107-2216 2 Radcliffe and Pilkington (Includes Forenames) ..vol.29 *
HO107-2244 1 Rochdale - Butterworth and Castleton .. vol.21 *
HO107-2245 1 Spotland - Nearer Side and Further Side .. vol.22 *
HO107-2246 1 Wardleworth and Wuerdle .. vol.23 *
HO107-2247 1 Whiteworthand Blatchinworth .. vol.24 *
HO107-2248 1 Haslingden - Newchurch sub district .. vol.30 *
HO107-2250 2 Haslingden and Accrington.. vol.32 *
HO107-2251 1 Burnley - Briercliffe, Cliviger, Reedley Hallows, Worsthorne .. vol.33a * 
HO107-2252 1 Burnley - Habergham Eaves, Barracks, Ightenhill .. vol.33b *
HO107-2253 1 Padiham- Altham, Hapton, Huncoat, Read, Simonstone .. vol.34 *
HO107-2254 5 Pendle Borough - Barley with Wheatley Booth, Barnoldswick, Barrowford Booth, Bracewell, Brogden, Coates, Colne, Foulridge, Goldshaw Booth, Great Marsden, Higham, Little Marsden, Old Laund Booth, Reedley Hallows, Roughlea Booth, Salterforth, Thornton-in-Craven, Trawden, Wheatley Carr .. vol.35 *
HO107-2258 1 Blackburn - Western Section .. vol.37 *
HO107-2259 1 Blackburn - Eastern Section .. vol.38 *
HO107-2255 1 Clitheroe Union-vol.41 *
HO107-2256 1 Clitheroe - Whalley, Chipping, Gisburn, Slaidburn, Stoneyhurst .. vol.42 * 
HO107-2265 1 Preston Union - All districts South of Fishergate, Church Street & Ribbleton Lane to the Boundary ..vol.49 *
HO107-2266 1 Preston Union - North of Preston above Fishergate, Church Street & Ribbleton Lane to the Boundary ..vol.49 *
HO107-2267 1 Preston Union - North East corner of Preston above Fishergate, Church Street & Ribbleton Lane to the Boundary ..vol.49 *
HO107-2268 1 Preston Environs - Walton-le-Dale, Bamber Bridge(St.Saviours), Barton, Cuerdale, Samlesbury, Brockholes, Lea, Grimsarge, Ribbleton, Elston, Hothersall, Ribchester, Dutton, Alston, Dilworth, Ingol, Goosnargh, Goosnargh with Newsham, Whittingham, Haighton, Ashton, Cottam, Woodplumpton ..vol.58 *
HO107-2269 1 Fylde ..vol.43 *
HO107-2270 1 Garstang..vol.44 *
HO107-2274 1 Ulverston, Cartmel - Colton & Ulverston, Upper & Lower Allithwaite, Cartmel, Staveley, East Broughton, Upper & Lower Holker, Colton, Blawith, Subberthwaite, Lowick, Egton-cum-Newland, Manstrigg, Osmotherly, Ulverston, Pennington
  * Printed versions of the Microfiche Indexes, referenced vol.21 to 44, 49, 58
 Top of page 
1861 CENSUS INDEXES (SURNAMES / FOLIOS)
  .. these Indexes are a finding aid to the Census and contain an alphabetical listing of Surnames and Folios on which they appear.  Most volumes also have street indexes
Note : access to a copy of the Census Microfilm is required to complete the research
Fiche Qty Area
RG9-2965/2968 1 Newton Heath near Manchester
RG9-2977/2981 1 Ashton-under-Lyne and Lees
RG9-3057 1 Rossendale & Spotland - Higher Booth, Loveclough, Goodshaw, Crawshawbooth, Reedsholme
RG9-3085 1 Clitheroe Union - Chipping, Little Bowland and Leagram, Chaigley, Thornley with Wheatley, Aighton, Bailey, Stoneyhurst College
RG9-3089/3092 1 Blackburn - Billington, Wilpshire, Salesbury, Dinkley, Clayton-le-Moor, Mellor, Great Harwood, Rishton, Ramsgreave, Clayton-le-Dale, Balderstone
RG9-3101/3107 1 Blackburn - Church, Church Kirk, Oswaldtwistle
RG9-3108/3113 1 Blackburn - Darwen, Over Darwen, Darwen & Environs, Blackburn & Witton, Witton, Livesey, Cherry Tree, Feniscoles
RG9-3124 1 Preston - Penwortham, Hutton, Longton, Howick
RG9-3125 1 Preston - Little & Much Hoole, Farington
RG9-3126/3128 1 Preston Union
RG9-3126 - All districts in the Chapelry of St Mary
RG9-3127 - Parts of parish of St.John, St.James, St.Mary, St.Paul
RG9-3128 - Parts of St.James Chapelry, Parish Church of St.John
RG9-3129/3131 1 Preston Union
RG9-3129 - Part of parish of St.John, St.James, St.George & Chapelry of Christ Church
RG9-3130 - Part Christ Church & Part St.George
RG9-3131 - Chapelry of St.Peter, St.George
RG9-3132/3134 1 Preston Union
RG9-3132 - Part Christ Church, St Peters & Holy Trinity
RG9-3133 - Sub District of Preston, St.Peter
RG9-3134 - St.Peter, St.Thomas
RG9-3135/3137 1 Preston Union
RG9-3135 - All Saints, St.Thomas, St.Peter
RG9-3136 - Sub District of Preston
RG9-3137 - All Saints, St.Thomas, St.Paul
RG9-3138/3139 1 Preston Union
RG9-3138 - Part district in Parish Church & Part in St Pauls Chapelry
RG9-3139 - Chapelty of St.Paul & St.Luke
RG9-3142/3144 1 Preston Union
RG9-3142 - Longridge Alston, Dilworth, Ribchester, Stydd Dutton, Hothersall, Elston, Grimsargh, Brockholes, Ribbleton
RG9-3143 - Broughton, Goosnargh, Whitechapel, Inglewhite, Beacon Fell, Ashton, Whittingham, Houghton, Lea, Barton, Cottom
RG9-3144 - Broughton, Fulwood, Fulwood Barracks, Eaves, Bartle, Catforth, Woodplumpton, Newsham
RG9-3145/3147 1 Fylde
RG9-3145 - Kirkham, Clifton, Freckleton, Newton with Scales, Salwick
RG9-3146 - Bryning with Kellamergh, Westby with Plumpton, Warton, Weeton with Preese, Ribby with Wrea, Wharles, Elswick, Greenhalgh with Thistleton, Medlar with Wesham, Treales, Roseacre, Little Eccleston & Larbrick
RG9-3147 - Lytham & Little Marton
RG9-3148/3150 1 Fylde
RG9-3148 - Great & Little Carleton, Layton with Warbreck, Part of Blackpool, Bispham, Hawes, Part of Marton
RG9-3149 - Poulton-le-Fylde, Part of Marton, Hardhorn-cum-Newton, Great & Little Singleton, Staining, Bispham with Norbreck, Part of Thornton (including Little End & Trunnall
RG9-3150 - Thornton Middle Division, Cleveleys, Fleetwood & Rossall College
RG9-3151/3153 1 Garstang
RG9-3151 - Hambleton, Preesall with Blackensall, Stalmine with Staynel & Pilling
RG9-3152 - Bilsborrow, Great Eccleston, Inskip with Sowerby, Myerscough, Upper Rawcliffe with Tarnacre, St.Michaels & Out Rawcliffe
RG9-3153 - Barnacre, Calder Vale, Cabus, Catterall, Bleasdale, Claughton, Bonds, Brock Bottoms, Cleveley, Forton Holleth, Garstang, Kirkland, Nateby, Nether Wyersdale, Scorton & Winmarleigh
RG9-3154/3157 1 Lancaster Union
RG9-3154 - Cockerham, Cockersands Abbey, Dolphinholme, Ellel, Calgate, Glasson, Glasson Docks, Over Wyersdale, Taurnham, All in the Parish of Cockerham
RG9-3155 - Poulton, Torrisholme, Heysham, Middleton, Overton, Sunderland, Bare, Heaton & Oxcliffe
RG9-3156 - Slyne with Hest, Halton with Aughton, Skerton, Bulk Lancaster (St.Marys)
RG9-3157 - St Marys and St.Annes
RG9-3158/3160 1 Lancaster Union
RG9-3158 - Ecclesiastical District of St.Thomas & St.Anne
RG9-3159 - St.Johns, Aldcliffe, Ashton with Stodday, Condor Green, Scotforth
RG9-3160 - Quernmoor, Caton with Littledale, Claughton
RG9-3161/3164 1 Lancaster
RG9-3161 - Hornby, Farleton, Roeburndale, Wray with Bottom, Tatham, Melling with Wrayton, Wennington
RG9-3162 - Ireby, Turnstall, Leck Burrow with Burrow
RG9-3163 - Arkholme with Cawood, Gressingham with Eskrigg, Whitington, Newton with Docker
RG9-3164 - Over Kellet, Nether Kellet, Carnforth, Bolton-le-Sands, Warton with Lindeth, Silverdale, Yealand Redmayne, Yealand Conyers, Borwick, Priest Hulton
RG9-3165/3167 1 Ulverston Union
RG9-3165 - Allithwaite Lower, Cartmel Fell, Holker Lower, Flookburgh, Low Cark, Holker Upper, Back Barrow, Lowood, Broughton, Allithwaite Upper, Bigland, Lower Newton, Upper Newton, Grange, Barber Green, Lindale, Ayside Staveley, Newby Bridge
RG9-3166 - Blawith, Bouth, Colton, Finsthwaite, Lowick, Egton-cum-Newland, Rusland, Haverthwaite, Subberthwaite, Bethecarr Moor, Nibthwaite
RG9-3167 - Mansriggs, Osmotherley & Ulverstone
RG9-3168/3170 1 Ulverston Union
RG9-3168 - Ulverston and Pennington
RG9-3169 - Dalton (including Great & Little Urswick, Hawcoat Walney, Bardsea & Stainton with Adgarley, Yarlside, Rampside)
RG9-3170 - Dalton, Barrow & Old Barrow Island
RG9-3171/3173 1 Ulverston Union
RG9-3171 - Upper & Lower Aldingham, Gleaston, Leece with Dendron
RG9-3172 - Seathwaite, Dunnerdale, Gargreave, Broughton Town, Dudden Bridge, Kirby Ireleth, Heathwaite, Angerton, Sandside, Beckside, Soutergate
RG9-3173 - Claife, Low Wray, Hawkshead, Monk Coniston with Skelwith, Brathay, Satterthwaite, Church Coniston, Torver
  --  3 Bury and surrounding area .. Surname and Street Index
 Top of page 
1871 CENSUS INDEXES (SURNAMES / FOLIOS)
  .. these Indexes are a finding aid to the Census and contain an alphabetical listing of Surnames and Folios on which they appear.  Most volumes also have street indexes
Note : access to a copy of the Census Microfilm is required to complete the research
Fiche Qty Area
RG10-4130/4132 1 Rawtenstall
RG10-4133 1 Rawtenstall
Township of Spotland (part of Bacup), Newchurch including Shorneyford, Bacup
RG10-4134 2 Rawtenstall
Township of Newchurch (Bury)
RG10-4135 2 Newchurch-in-Rossendale
RG10-4136 1 Newchurch-in-Rossendale
RG10-4137 1 Higher & Lower Booths
RG10-4138 1 Rawtenstall
Part Rawtenstall, part Haslingden, Rising Bridge, Hall Carr, Newhallhey, Edenfield, Cowpe, Lench, Waterfoot
RG10-4160/4161 2 Clitheroe & District
RG10-4160 - Bolton by Bowland, Sawley, Gisburn Forest, Paythorne, Horton, Newsholme, Rimington & Middop, Gisburn
RG10-4161 - Slaidburn, Easington, Newton, Bowland Forest
Clitheroe additions : Chatburn, Downham, Mearley, Worston
RG10-4162 1 Clitheroe
Chipping including Aughton, Bailey, Chaigley, Little Bowland and Leagram, Stoneyhurst College, Thornley with Wheatley
RG10-4201 1 Preston
Penwortham, Hutton, Longton, Little & Much Hoole, Farrington
RG10-4202/4204 1 Preston Union
RG10-4202 - Part of Fishwick Ward
RG10-4203 - Fishwick & St.Johns Ward
RG10-4204 - Christchurch & St.Johns Wards
RG10-4205/4207 1 Preston Union
RG10-4205 - Christchurch Wards
RG10-4206 - Part of St.Georges Ward
RG10-4207 - Part of St.Georges and St.Peters Ward
RG10-4208/4210 1 Preston Union
RG10-4208 - Part of St.Peters Ward
RG10-4209 - Part of St.Peters Ward
RG10-4210 - Part of St.Peters Ward
RG10-4211/4213 1 Preston Union
RG10-4211 - Part of St.Peters Ward and Trinity Ward
RG10-4212 - Part of Trinity Ward
RG10-4213 - Part of Trinity Ward
RG10-4214/4216 1 Preston Union
RG10-4214 -
RG10-4215 - Part of the Township of Walton-le-Dale, Samlesbury
RG10-4216 - Alston, Dilworth, Ribchester, Dutton, Hotherall, Elston, Grimsargh, Brockholes, Ribbleton
RG10-4217/4218 1 Preston, Broughton
RG10-4217 - Barton, Broughton, Goosnargh, Haighton, Lea, Ashton, Ingol & Cottom, Whittingham
RG10-4218 - Township of Fulwood and Woodplumpton
RG10-4219/4221 1 Fylde
RG10-4219 - Townships of Clifton with Salwick, Newton with Scales, Kirkham, Freckleton
RG10-4220 - Greenhalgh with Thistleton, Elswick, Little Eccleston with Larbreck, Brying, Warton, Weeton with Preese, Westby with Plumpton, Ribby with Wray, Medlar with Wesham, Roseacre & Wharles
RG10-4221 - Little Marton and Lytham
RG10-4222/4224 1 Fylde, Poulton-le-Fylde
RG10-4222 - Carleton, Blackpool, Layton with Warbreck
RG10-4223 - Blackpool, Hardhorn-cum-Newton, Marton, Singleton, Poulton-le-Fylde
RG10-4224 - Poulton-le-Fylde, Bisphan with Norbreck, Thornton, Town of Fleetwood
RG10-4225/4227 1 Garstang
RG10-4225 - Hambleton, Preesall with Hackensall, Stalmine with Staynall & Pilling
RG10-4226 - Bilsborrow, Great Eccleston, Inskip with Sowerby, Myerscough, Out Rawcliffe, Upper Rawcliffe with Tarnacre
RG10-4227 - Bleasdale, Catterall, Cleveley, Forton, Garstang, Holleth, Nateby, Nether Wyersdale, Kirkland, Winmarleigh, Church Town, Dolphinholme, Scorton, Barnacre and Bonds, Cabus, Claughton
RG10-4228/4230 1 Lancaster
RG10-4228 - Townships of Ellel, Cockerham, Over Wyersdale, Thurnham
RG10-4229 - Overton, Middleton, Bare, Poulton, Torrisholme, Heysham
RG10-4230 - Skerton, Bulk, Lancaster
RG10-4231/4233 1 Lancaster
RG10-4231 - Districts of St.Mary and St.Thomas, St.Annes and Queens Wards
RG10-4232 - St.Johns, St.Thomas and Castle Wards, Aldcliffe, Ashton, Scotforth, Village of Stoddy, Lancaster Asylum, Castle and Shipping
RG10-4233 - Priest Hutton, Carnforth, Silverdale, Yealand Conyers, Yealand, Warton, Redmayne, Bolton-le-Sands, Slyne with Hest
RG10-4234/4237 1 Lunesdale
RG10-4234 - Claughton, Halton with Aughton, Caton, & Quernmore, Littledale
RG10-4235 - Hornby, Farlton, Wray, Melling with Wrayton, Roeburndale, Tatham, Wennington
RG10-4236 - Burrow, Cantsfield, Ireby, Leck, Tunstall
RG10-4237 - Arkholme, Borwick, Nether & Over Kellet, Gressingham, Whittington
RG10-4238/4239 1 Ulverston
RG10-4238 - Allithwaite Lower & Upper, Holker Lower & Upper, Cartmel Fell, Staveley, Broughton East, Cartmel
RG10-4239 - Colton, Blawith, Egton-cum-Newland, Lowick, Subberthwaite
RG10-4240/4241 1 Ulverston
RG10-4240 - Mansrigg, Ulverston
RG10-4241 - Ulverston, Pennington
RG10-4242/4243 1 Dalton, Ulverston
RG10-4242 - Upper Aldingham, Baycliffe, Simbrick & Scales, Lower Aldingham, Gleaston Villiage, Windhill, Moat, Newbiggin, Roosebeck, Whitehall, Leece, Dendon, Dendon School House
RG10-4243 - Barrow, Dalton, Hawcoat, Yarlside
RG10-4244/4245 1 Dalton, Ulverston
RG10-4244 - Barrow
RG10-4245 - Barrow, Isle of Walney and Urswick
RG10-4246/4247 1 Ulverston
RG10-4246 - Seathwaite, Kirkby, West Broughton, Broughton West, Ireleth
RG10-4247 - Church Coniston, Claife, Hawkshead, Torver & Satterthwaite
 Top of page 
1881 CENSUS INDEXES (SURNAMES / FOLIOS)
  .. these Indexes are a finding aid to the Census and contain an alphabetical listing of Surnames and Folios on which they appear.  Most volumes also have street indexes
Note : access to a copy of the Census Microfilm is required to complete the research
Fiche Qty Area
RG11-4238 1 Preston, St.Johns
RG11-4244 1 Walton-le-Dale
RG11-4245 1 Alston
RG11-4246 1 Goosenargh to Cadley
Haighton, Broughton, Barton, Wood Plumpton, Lea, Ashton, Ingol & Cadley, Goosenargh, Whitechapel, Inglewhite, Beancon Fell, Whittingham
RG11-4247/4248 1 Preston
RG11-4247 - Ashton, Fulwood, Part Preston, Cadley, Wood Plumpton, Catforth
RG11-4248 - Wood Pumpton, Broughton, Preston (including Asylum, Workhouse and Barracks)
 Top of page 
1891 CENSUS INDEXES (SURNAMES / FOLIOS)
  .. these Indexes are a finding aid to the Census and contain an alphabetical listing of Surnames and Folios on which they appear.  Most volumes also have street indexes
Note : access to a copy of the Census Microfilm is required to complete the research
Fiche Qty Area
RG12-3045/3046 1 Wigan - Standish
RG12-3045 - Standish
RG12-3046 - Standish, Worthington, Shevington, Wrightington, Parbold, Crooke, Appley Bridge
RG12-3047/3048 1 Wigan - Aspull
RG12-3047 - Aspull
RG12-3048 - Aspull, Blackrod, Haigh, and Shipping
RG12-3049/3056 3 Wigan- Wigan Town
RG12-3057/3059 1 Wigan - Hindley
RG12-3057 - Hindley, Abram
RG12-3058 - Hindley and Hindley Green
RG12-3059 - Hindley
RG12-3060/3062 1 Wigan - Hindley
RG12-3060 - Hindley
RG12-3061 - Ince in Makerfield
RG12-3062 - Ince in Makerfield
RG12-3063/3065 1 Wigan - Pemberton
RG12-3063 - Pemberton (Winstanley, Park Lane, Goose Green, Smithy Brook, Worsley Mesnes, Newton & Pemberton)
RG12-3064 - Pemberton (Pemberton Newtron, Pemberton, Highfield, Lamberhead Green)
RG12-3065 - Pemberton (Lamberhead Green, Orrell, Far Moor, Kitt Green, Orrell Post)
RG12-3066/3068 1 Wigan
RG12-3066 - Upholland, Billinge, Dalton
RG12-3067 - Ashton in Makerfield
RG12-3068 - Ashton in Makerfield
RG12-3127/3147 4 Bury Registration District
Sub-Districts .. Holcombe, Tottington Lower End, Walmersley, Birtle, Heywood, South Bury, North Bury, Elton, Radcliffe, Pilkington
RG12-3128 2 Holcombe - (including Forenames, Age, Status)
RG12-3348/3351 3 Newchurch-in-Rossendale .. (currently on checking)
RG12-3348/3351 3 Rochdale
RG12-3348 - Newchurch, Waterfoot, Stacksteads, Rawtenstall, Cloughfold
RG12-3349/50 - Higher Booths
RG12-3351 - Lower Booths
RG12-3352/3355 3 Tottington (Higher End), Haslingden, Accrington
RG12-3360/3372 4 Burnley and Burnley sub district
RG12-3376/3382 2 Colne
RG12-3383 1 Pendle
RG12-3419 1 Chorley - Brindle, Hoghton, Wheelton, Withnell
RG12-3420/3422 1 Chorley
RG12-3420 - Leyland
RG12-3421 - Leyland, Whittle-le-Woods, Clayton-le-Woods, Euxton, Cuerden
RG12-3422 - Rivington, Adlington, Heath Charnock, Anderton, Anglezarke
RG12-3423/3425 1 Chorley- Chorley Town
RG12-3426/3427 1 Chorley
RG12-3426 - Chorley, Heapley, Duxbury, Coppull, Welch Whittle, Charnock Richard
RG12-3427 - Heskin, Eccleston, Croston, Mawdesley, Bretherton, Ulnes Walton
RG12-3428-3430 1 Preston
RG12-3428 - Longton .. Penwortham, Hutton Howick, Longton, Little Hoole, Much Hoole, Farington, and Shipping Schedules
RG12-3429 - Trinity .. including rart of Fishwick Ward
RG12-3430 - Trinity .. including Fishwick Ward
RG12-3431/3433 1 Preston - Trinity
RG12-3431 - Part of Park Ward, St.Johns Ward
RG12-3432 - Fishwick Ward, Park Ward
RG12-3433 - Part of Fishwick Ward (including Prison, RC Convent, Boarding School in Lark Hill Road in St.Johns Ward)
RG12-3434/3436 1 Preston - St.Peter
RG12-3434 - Part of St.Peters Ward, Part of Maudland Ward
RG12-3435 - St.Peters Ward
RG12-3436 - Part of St.Peters Ward
RG12-3437/3439 1 Preston - St.Peter
RG12-3437 - inc Part of Park Ward
RG12-3438 - Part of Park Ward, All Saints & St.Thomas
RG12-3439 - Part of Park Ward, Maudland Ward & Royal Infirmary
RG12-3440/3441 1 Preston - St.John
RG12-3440 - Part of Christchurch Ward, Part of St.Johns Ward, Part of St.Peters Ward
RG12-3441 - Part of Christchurch Ward
RG12-3442/3443 1 Preston - St.John
RG12-3442 - Part of Christchurch Ward, Maudland Ward
RG12-3443 - Park Ward, Maudland Ward
RG12-3444/3446 1 Preston
RG12-3444 - Walton-le-Dale, Cuerden, Higher Walton
RG12-3445 - Lostock Hall, Bamber Bridge, Part of Samlesbury
RG12-3446 - Alston, Dilworth, Ribchester, Dutton, Grimsargh with Brockholes, Elston, Ribbleton
RG12-3447/3448 1 Preston - Broughton
RG12-3447 - Goosnargh, Whittingham, Haighton, Broughton, Barton, Lea, Ashton, Ingol & Cottom
RG12-3448 - Fulwood, Catforth, Bartle, Eaves, Wood Plumpton, Newsham, County Asylum, Harris Orphanage, Workhouse, The Barracks
RG12-3449/3451 1 Fylde
RG12-3449 - Clifton with Salwick, Newton with Scales, Kirkham, Freckleton
RG12-3450 - Freckleton, Warton, Bryning with Kellamergh, Westby with Plumpton, Weeton with Preese, Ribby with Wrea, Greenhalgh with Thistleton, Medlar with Wesham, Treales, Roseacre and Wharles
RG12-3451 - Lytham
RG12-3452/3454 1 Fylde - Blackpool
RG12-3452 - Bispham with Norbreck, Layton with Warbreck, Wards - Talbot, Claremont, Bank Hey
RG12-3453 - Layton with Warbreck, Wards - Talbot, Brunswick, Bank Hey
RG12-3454 - Layton with Warbreck, Wards - Brunswick, Foxhall, Waterloo
RG12-3455/3458 1 Fylde
RG12-3455 - Blackpool, Civil Parish of Lawton with Warbreck, Marton and Hardhorn with Newton, Municiple Wards of Foxhall and Waterloo
RG12-3456 - Part of Fleetwood
RG12-3457 - Fleetwood, Thornton, Hamlets of Skippool & Stannah, Poulton-le-Fylde, Carleton, Great & Little Singleton, Elswick, Little Eccleston with Larbreck, Rossall School
RG12-3458 - Fleetwood, including Fleetwood Shipping
RG12-3459/3461 1 Garstang
RG12-3459 - Preesall with Hackensall, Stalmine with Staynall, Pilling, Hambleton
RG12-3460 - St.Michaels, Bilsborough, Great Eccleston, Inskip with Sowerby, Myerscough, Upper Rawcliffe with Tarnacre, Out Rawcliffe
RG12-3461 - Bleasdale, Barnacre with Bonds, Cabus, Catterall, Claughton, Cleveley, Forton, Holleth, Garstang, Kirkland, Nateby, Nether Wyresdale, Winmarleigh, Bleasdale Reformatory for Boys
RG12-3464/3473 1 Lancaster Census Area
Index of Streets, Wards, Ecclesiastical Parishes and Surrounding Villages
RG12-3462/3464 1 Lancaster
RG12-3462 - Over Wyresdale, Thurnham, Cockerham, Ellel, Shipping Schedules
RG12-3463 - Poulton Bare, Torrisholme, Heysham, Overton, Sunderland, Middleton, Heaton with Oxcliffe
RG12-3464 - Skerton Ward, St.Annes Ward, Township of Bulk, Township of Skerton
RG12-3465/3467 1 Lancaster
RG12-3465 - including St.Annes Ward, Park Wards
RG12-3466 - including John O'Gaunt Ward, Queens Ward
RG12-3467 - including Castle Ward, Queens Ward
RG12-3468/3469 1 Lancaster
RG12-3468 - Lancaster, including Castle Ward, Oldcliffe village, Ashston with Stoddy, Scotchforth village, Park, John O'Gaunt, Queen, St.Annes, Lunatic Asylum, Royal Albert Asylum, Ripley Hospital, Union Workhouse, Bourerham Barracks, Shipping Schedules
RG12-3469 - Slyne with Hest, Bolton-le-Sands, Warton with Lindeth, Carnforth, Silverdale, Yealand Redmayne, Yealand Conyers, Priest Hutton
RG12-3470/3473 1 Lunesdale
RG12-3470 - Caton : Caton with Littledale, Claughton, Halton with Aughton, Quernmore
RG12-3471 - Wray : Hornby with Earleton, Roeburndale, Wray with Bolton, Winnington, Melling with Wrayton, Tatham with Tatham Fells
RG12-3472 - Tunstall : Ireby, Tunstall, Leck, Burrow with Burrow
RG12-3473 - Arkholme : Arkholme with Cawood, Gressingham with Eskrigg, Nether Kellet, Over Kellet, Borwick, Whittington
RG12-3474/3477 1 Ulverston
RG12-3474 - Cartmel : Lower Allithwaite, Broughton, Over Allithwaite, Staveley, Lower Holker, Upper Holker, Cartmel Fell
RG12-3475 - Colton : Haverthwaite, Finsthwaite, Colton, Rushland, Nibthwaite, Bethecar, Subberthwaite, Blawith, Lowick, Egton-cum-Newland
RG12-3476 - Ulverston : Townships of Motherly and Ulverston
RG12-3477 - Ulverston : Townships of Ulverston and Pennington
RG12-3478/3481 1 Ulverston
RG12-3478 - Dalton : Townships of Adlingham and Dalton
RG12-3479 - Dalton : Townships of Gt. Urswick, Little Urswick, Bardsea, Stainton and Dalton
RG12-3480 - West Broughton : Townships of Dunnerdale with Seathwaite, West Broughton, Kirkby, Ireleth and Angerton
RG12-3481 - Hawkshead : Townships of Claife, Sattertwaite, Hawkshead, Monk Coniston with Skelwith, Church Coniston and Torver
RG12-3482/3483 1 Barrow in Furness
RG12-3482 - Municipal Wards of Central and Salthouse
RG12-3483 - Municipal Wards of Ramsden
RG12-3484/3485 1 Barrow in Furness
RG12-3484 - Municipal Wards of Ramsden, Hindpool and Hawcoat
RG12-3485 - Municipal Wards of Hindpool
RG12-3486/3488 1 Barrow in Furness
RG12-3486 - Hawcoat, Newbarns and Walney Wards
RG12-3487 - Walney, Central, and Salthouse Wards
RG12-3488 - Newbarns, Yarlside and Walney plus Workhouse, Infirmary and Shipping Schedules
RG12-3499 1 Barnoldswick
 Top of page 
1901 CENSUS INDEXES
  .. these Indexes are a finding aid to the Census and contain an alphabetical listing of Surnames and Folios on which they appear.  Most volumes also have street indexes
Note : access to a copy of the Census Microfilm is required to complete the research
Fiche Qty Area
RG13-3935/3938 5 Chorley
RG13-3939 7 Coppull, Charnock Richard, Welch Whittle - Transcription & Index
RG13-3879 to 3891,
RG13-4027 to 4028,
RG13-3868(part) &
RG13-3876(part)
CD  Borough of Pendle - all areas in the modern (post 1974) borough, including some former parts of Yorkshire - see CD 005 
 Top of page 
BRITISH CENSUS TRANSCRIPTIONS & INDEXES
  .. these are Full Transcriptions in AS ENUMERATED order and also indexed by SURNAME, BIRTHPLACE or CENSUS PLACE plus Miscellaneous Notes for each County
Note : Access to a copy of the Census Microfilm is NOT required to complete the research
1851 Census set for Devonshire, Norfolk and Warwickshire Counties only
1881 Census set for All Counties of England & Wales, Isle-of-Man, Jersey, Guernsey, Royal Navy and some Miscellaneous Items
  .. the above two sets of Census Microfiche have been largely superseded by the CD-ROM sets published by The Church of the Latter Day Saints (LDS)
 Top of page 
BRITISH ISLES GENEALOGY REGISTER
Fiche Qty Title
 - 2 BIG R 1997 - Lancashire
 - 9 BIG R 2000 - Full British Isles (including Lancashire)
 Top of page 

LFHHS Pendle & Burnley Branch 2002